Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Juniper Ex-4200 Stacking

Posted on 2013-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
We recently deployed a Juniper EX4200 Switch and stack them togheter 2(Switches) initially.

We received a 3rd switch and the stacking cable that we are looking to attach to this existing stack, but the HW is already into production and is not an option to turn it off or shut it down. Does the Stacking of the new switch will cause any downtime, or the Stack needs to be rebooted to accept the new member?

We have done this plenty on CISCO, but not sure how it actually works on a Juniper switch.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:cmdaly
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39655691
You do not need to power off the live switches, but the new switch should be powered off.

Connect only one stacking cable first, and then power up the new switch.
After it has booted up, connect the other cable.

http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/en_US/junos/topics/task/installation/virtual-chassis-ex4200-member-adding-cli.html
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
askincakir earned 2000 total points
ID: 39655753
Hi,
actually you dont need to reboot both of swhiches ( but it is suggested to plug the cable to the new one and then re open it). Issue is about being the master routing engine. usually master is the member 0 device ( of course you can change it ). So, if your already working device is changed itself to member 1 then your configuration would be not ge-0/0/0 but would be a ge-1/0/0. It means that your all configuration is changed and you will have a downtime.
My suggestion is to preconfigure stack switches as below and then to the suggested config like upper post.

edit virtual-chassis
user@switch# set member 0 serial-number abc123 role routing-engine
user@switch# set member 1 serial-number def456 role line-card
user@switch# set member 2 serial-number ghi789 role line-card
user@switch# set member 3 serial-number jkl012 role line-card
user@switch# set member 4 serial-number mno345 role line-card
user@switch# set member 5 serial-number pqr678 role routing-engi

Be sure about the serial numbers, these ones are sample.
0