[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Time and Date info to excel

Posted on 2013-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I am trying to run data on when I receive the most emails over the last year. Ultimately I would like to export my emails to an excel spreadsheet that has a column with date and time (in or two columns).

I have the emails in Outlook, an Yahoo inbox and a Gmail inbox (after the forwarding rules). Is there an easy way to do this?

I have tried in outlook to simply copy and past into excel. It either only has the time (if it is the same day) or it only has the date (if it is older than the same day). Doesn't have both. When I export a file in outlook, it doesn't carry the info of when it was received.

Any ideas? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 39654939
Try pasting "special" to see if it makes a difference.  i.e. right-click and select Paste Special... then try maybe "Text" or some of the other options to see if it pastes what you want.
Also, I've seen that different browsers have different ways to copy so try IE, FireFox, Chrome, etc (whatever you have on your system) and see if you get the expected results.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 1000 total points
ID: 39654978
You can easily analyze your Gmail usage using Gmail Mater: http://gmailblog.blogspot.co.uk/2012/04/know-your-gmail-stats-using-gmail-meter.html
0