Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Perc 4 RAID5 failed drive replacement

Posted on 2013-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,858 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dell PowerEdge 1800 with a Perc 4 controller.  1 drive failed in RAID5 3 disk pack.  Inserted a new drive and the status is unchanged - Failed.  Usually I see a foreign disk but this shows failed.  I'm not sure what will happen if I force it online and don't want to risk the integrity of the array.  I have shut the server down all the way and brought it back up with no change.  Anyone have this experience before?  The drive I ordered is supposed to be new and looked that way when received but do not have another system to test it on.

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:smowen
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39654928
Do NOT force it online.  The PERC 4's do not use the term "foreign" ... if the drive is showing as FAILED, you need to choose Rebuild - you can do this in the CTRL-M utility (Objects, Physical Disks, disk in question, Rebuild).  Forcing it online will force its data (empty/none) to integrate with existing RAID 5 data on the other disks, destroying everything.

Was the disk you replaced actually failed, or was it showing a predicted failure?  Replacing a pred fail drive without first forcing it offline can result in strange behavior.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smowen
ID: 39654945
It did show failed status not predictive.  So, select the physical failed drive in the CTRL-M utility and choose Rebuild, correct?  Just making sure because it seems counter intuitive to rebuild a drive that shows a failed status.  Thanks so much for your quick response.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39654947
For a failed drive, it is the only intuitive option (to my mind):

Status:

FAILED - can be forced online or rebuilt
READY - can be assigned as a hot-spare
ONLINE - can only be forced offline
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:smowen
ID: 39654951
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39654955
You bet.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39655459
Are these hot swap?

Beware the flaky back plane that can cause these failures.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smowen
ID: 39655502
Yes, hot swap.  I did tell it to rebuild in the Perc4 BIOS and it is doing that now.  Had to wait for the backup to finish.  Gonna take several hours.  The drive that "failed" may actually be good but drives are cheap.  I'll go on site in the AM and boot the system.  Should be ok.  

Thanks to all.
0