Solved

Windows 2008 Server reboots during the boot processes

Posted on 2013-11-17
10
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
I have Windows Server 2008.
The machine does not fully boot. The Microsoft Windows screen comes up for a few seconds then the mouse appears and then the machine reboots.

I ran many different repair suggestions from Startup Repair to BOOTREC to SFC to Chkdsk (using /f /r options and found nothing) and then I found that with Startup Repair I receive a message that the repair could not automatically repair the problem.

Here is the problem Details:
StartRepair V2
Problem Signature 01: ExternalMedia
Problem Signature 02: 6.0.6001.18000.6.0.6001.18000
Problem Signature 03: 6
Problem Signature 04: 327685
Problem Signature 05: NoRootCause
Problem Signature 06: CorruptVolume
Problem Signature 07: 0
Problem Signature 08: 1
Problem Signature 09: Chkdsk
Problem Signature 10: 0

Any advice would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jplatovsky
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39654949
Press F8 during boot and select 'disable automatic restart on system failure', then see what error you get on boot.  How did you run chkdsk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jplatovsky
ID: 39654962
chkdsk c: /f /r
0
 

Author Comment

by:jplatovsky
ID: 39654966
Here is the error:

STOP: c00002e2 Directory Services could not start because of the following error:
A device attached to the system is not functioning.

Error Status: 0xc0000001
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 39654974
It's common when running chkdsk from the recovery environment to run it on the wrong disk...  Did the chkdsk show 'No problems were found...' ?  You can run Diskpart > list volume to make sure that you're running checkdisk on the correct volume.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jplatovsky
ID: 39655089
Diskpart> List vol

 Volume ###  Ltr  Label        Fs     Type        Size     Status     Info
 ----------  ---  -----------  -----  ----------  -------  ---------  -------
 Volume 0     E                       DVD-ROM         0 B  No Media
 Volume 1     C                NTFS   Partition     59 GB  Healthy    System
 Volume 2     D                NTFS   Partition    535 GB  Healthy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jplatovsky
ID: 39655092
I am in Safe Mode Directory Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:jplatovsky
ID: 39655097
When I ran chkdsk i ran it from x:\sources\chkdsk c: /f /r
Before running i was and still am able to see everything on the two partitions that i have.
All the folders are there including windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jplatovsky
ID: 39655332
I ran diskpart and made sure that Volume 1 partition was active.
Reran Chkdsk and still no errors.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BlueCompute
BlueCompute earned 250 total points
ID: 39655721
You could try backing up and repairing the database: http://www.great-one.co.uk/archives/289
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
donciakas earned 250 total points
ID: 39656069
I guess You have a domain controller, so please check this hyperlink about solving same problem.

Good luck!
0