Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SFLRCDNBR IBM Field Length restriction

Posted on 2013-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,114 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am using SFLRCDNBR  on a subfile which is working fine, but when i hit 10000 record the pgm is erroring because of its field Length Issue.


00080A            DSPREC         4S 0B  4 12SFLRCDNBR(CURSOR)

Open in new window


How can i overidr this issue.

Thanks You all
Orm
0
Comment
Question by:Oramcle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39654992
Subfiles have a 9999 record size limit.  Either modify the program to only load 9999 max or change design to a page at a time subfile.  Terrible for performance to load so many at once anyway.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39655125
The basic idea is that no user should be expected to have to scroll through 500 screens to get to a subfile record, so there shouldn't be a need for as many as 9999 subfile records. (A subfile with 20 rows per page needs 500 pages for 10000 records.)

The limit is never likely to be increased by IBM, so Gary's recommended page-at-a-time subfile style is good whenever more than a couple hundred subfile records are expected.

Tom
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Oramcle
ID: 39656162
As always Gary Rocks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 39656582
I don't write much interactive green-screen code any more, but when I did, I had gotten away from "all at once" subfiles completely.  

I just had a good page-at-a-time program template that I used whenever I needed a subfile program.

You can find the same template in Kevin Vandever's book "Subfiles in RPG IV : Rules, Examples, Techniques, and Other Cool Stuff".  Kevin also recently released an updated version of the book called "Subfiles in Free-Format RPG: Rules, Examples, Techniques, and Other Cool Stuff".  I also used Kevin's book as a textbook when I taught subfile programming - it really is a great resource.

Both are available from the MC Press Bookstore:  www.mc-store.com

Disclaimer:  Kevin and I worked together for several years - but I don't get paid in any way for selling his book.

- Gary Patterson
0