Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

internet exchange - windows 8.1

Posted on 2013-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
When trying to access internet from control panel I get a message that there is an error and inter net explorer must shut dow.

I'm using windows 8.1 and internet explorer 11

Ran spy hunter threat search and cleared all errors - i still get the error message.

Only get the message when activating  interned explorer from the control panel - it seems to work fine from the widows 8.1 internet exlorer tile on the main windows 8.1 screen

All web searches suggest that this is a malware / virus problem.

Do you have any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rogerdjr
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39655226
Go to your Internet Options in the control panel.  Then click on the Programs tab and Manage Addons.

Disable any addon's that are not from Microsoft, Adobe or Java unless you trust them.

Also, a good recommendation I make to a lot of my clients, you can uninstall ANYTHING from Programs & Features that has the name Toolbar in it.  They tend to cause more issues than help.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39655230
"activating  interned explorer from the control panel" - what should that mean, please explain how one could "activate IE from cpl".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rogerdjr
ID: 39655398
Disabled add-ins and that seems to have fixed the problem

Thanks
0