Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to correctly apply accents & other symbols from the QAT Accent menu in Office apps

Posted on 2013-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,

In MS Office (2013), there is a Quick Access Toolbar (QAT) command titled "Accents" which, when opened, displays a number of the different symbols which can appear atop various letters in the alphabet:
Fig. 1As shown, each symbol resides above a small dotted-lined box which I assume indicates the position to be occupied by the underlying letter.

My question is: How do you insert a character into the box?

For example, in medical charts, it is common to replace the words "post", "after" or "following" with a small case "p" topped by a horizontal overbar:
Fig. 2I have tried several different ways and sequences to combine the "p" with the overbar but cannot get it to work. The box with the overbar always ends up before the "p" or after it.

Any illumination regarding how to correctly apply these symbols would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39654981
Being non-medical, I haven't heard of such a thing, but I think that you will require a font that includes such a character. See if any of the ones at his site help:
http://www.fontspace.com/category/medical#

Open in new window

If not search for others with 'medical print font'
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39655449
In Excel, the Accent menu item creates a drawing object.
1. Select the open rectangle with the horizontal bar over it on the Accent menu
2. Focus is directed to the next character, rather than the one that you want to have a horizontal bar. So click on the open rectangle in the drawing object, then type the "p"

If you want other text following the p with a bar, click after the open rectangle and keep typing. All of that text will be in a drawing shape, so you can't use it in a cell formula. But it will print and appear on the screen like it was text entered in a cell.

Word works the same way. But you can change the p with a bar into different formats by clicking the arrow to the right of the selection marquee.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 39655512
Thanks Brad. That's just what was eluding me for some reason.
0