Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Export all webparts to excel

Posted on 2013-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,

Please let Me know if there is way of exporting all the webparts into a excel a single click.
Has anyone implement this please share with me the method?
My users required to export all the reports and graph are in the sharepoint to excel at once.

Webparts are calling SSRS reports

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:keplan
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FriedTyGuy
ID: 39663826
Not sure I completely understand the question but based on assumption; you have an SSRS report you want the end user to be able to run and export directly to excel with out having to use the report viewer??

Is the report parameterized?  Whether it is or not make a little difference but in a nut shell, get the link to the report and add "&rs:Format=Excel" (or "&rs:Format=XLS" or depending on your SSRS version) to the end of the link.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 39665593
I was hoping that one of the SharePoint experts would jump in here, but alas so I'll go for it myself...  I don't think that this is possible.  The web part which you're referring to is probably the "SQL Server Reporting Services Report Viewer" web part?  So basically each web part has got its own report viewer and the Export to Excel functionality is provided by that report viewer.  What you're asking would require SharePoint functionality that provides a "export web parts to Excel" function or something similar.  Out-of-the-box I don't think this exists, perhaps it's possible through some custom code though even that wouldn't be very straightforward I think.

The best workaround I can think of is that you build a new report that contains all reports as currently used by those web parts in Subreport controls.  Then add a link to one of the web parts that reads "Export to Excel" and use report server URL parameters to have the report exported to Excel.  The URL would be something like this:

http://myspsite/subsite/_vti_bin/reportserver?http://myspsite/subsite/YourNewReport.rdl&RS:Format=EXCEL

Ref. Pass a Report Parameter Within a URL
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:keplan
ID: 39710589
ex...
0