Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sort with spaces and borders

Posted on 2013-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
trying to sort column a but keep format the same
each "block" a2:e3 need to remain
but also have odd size "blocks" a8:e10"

the list is a long list and also have multiple worksheets in workbook - all with the same column numbers and layout
Book1.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:spirodem
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
ID: 39655036
Add a couple of columns with formulas to hold the sort order, like attached.
Book1-Q28296557.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:spirodem
ID: 39655347
the list is far too long and have many more products
and too complicated for users
need a button to click and auto sort
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39656574
Here is a macro that will go through all the worksheets in the workbook, sorting each in turn by the first column. The sort will be performed with variable-size blocks of rows by copying data to a newly created worksheet. After the sort is finished, the original worksheet will be deleted.
Sub SortAllSheets()
Dim i As Long, iHome As Long, n As Long
Dim celHome As Range
Dim sHomeAddress As String
Application.ScreenUpdating = False
Set celHome = ActiveCell
iHome = celHome.Worksheet.Index
sHomeAddress = celHome.Address
With ActiveWorkbook
    n = .Worksheets.Count
    For i = n To 1 Step -1
        Select Case .Worksheets(i).Name
        Case "Summary", "Data"  'Do nothing with these sheets
        Case Else
            SpecialSorter .Worksheets(i)
        End Select
    Next
End With
Application.Goto Worksheets(iHome).Range(sHomeAddress)
End Sub

Sub SpecialSorter(wsSource As Worksheet)
Dim ws As Worksheet
Dim i As Long, iNew As Long, j As Long, k As Long, n As Long, nn As Long
Dim dRank As Double
Dim rg As Range
Dim v As Variant, vRank As Variant, vType As Variant
Dim sName As String
wsSource.Copy After:=wsSource
Set ws = ActiveSheet
ws.UsedRange.Offset(1, 0).EntireRow.Delete      'Preserve header row & column widths. Delete the data.
With wsSource
    Set rg = .UsedRange
    Set rg = rg.Offset(1, 0).Resize(rg.Rows.Count - 1)
    sName = .Name
End With
n = rg.Rows.Count
nn = Application.CountA(rg.Columns(1))
ReDim v(1 To nn, 1 To 3)     'Will contain row index, number of rows
ReDim vType(1 To nn)
ReDim vRank(1 To nn)
ReDim vNewIndex(1 To nn)
For i = 1 To n
    If rg.Cells(i, 1).Value <> "" Then
        If k <> 0 Then v(k, 2) = j
        j = 1
        k = k + 1
        v(k, 1) = i
        vType(k) = rg.Cells(i, 1).Value
    Else
        j = j + 1
    End If
Next
v(k, 2) = j
For i = 1 To nn
    vType(i) = UCase(vType(i))
Next
For i = 1 To nn
    vRank(i) = Application.CountIf(rg.Columns(1), "<" & UCase(vType(i))) + i / 1048576
Next
iNew = 2
For i = 1 To nn
    dRank = Application.Small(vRank, i)
    j = Application.Match(dRank, vRank, 0)
    rg.Rows(v(j, 1)).Resize(v(j, 2)).Copy ws.Cells(iNew, 1)
    iNew = iNew + v(j, 2)
Next
Application.DisplayAlerts = False
wsSource.Delete
Application.DisplayAlerts = True
ws.Name = sName
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:spirodem
ID: 39667286
Hi Byndt
can you please add code to exclude "home" worksheet
i want to create a home worksheet to put the sort button and other link buttons to each work sheet so need that one excluded
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39668116
Did you notice statement 13 in my suggested code? I anticipated the need to exclude one or more sheets from the sorting operation, and even flagged that statement with a comment. To exclude one or more sheets, just list their names in statement 13, separated by commas.
Case "Summary", "Data"  'Do nothing with these sheets

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:spirodem
ID: 39668194
great thanks

one more thing : - there are certain fields that have numbers in them like
690
1190
950
1190 Adv
690 D

they are not been sorted
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39669718
Could you please post a workbook that illustrates the problem? Five rows of data on a single worksheet are enough.

I'd like to see the exact layout of your data, how you did (or did not) modify the macros to suit your situation, and whether your numbers are text that looks like numbers or actual numeric values.

Brad
0
 

Author Comment

by:spirodem
ID: 39669861
attached worksheet
Book11.xlsx
0