Solved

iPhone 4s

Posted on 2013-11-17
13
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Mail Server: Exchange Server 2010
Phone: iPhone 4s

 Trying to sync my iPhone to the company mail system. When setting up in the usersname I put the domain\username and password. I leave the Domain field blank and everything syncs.

However, I back out and go back into the email account settings and the domain name has moved up to the domain field and my usersname is left with just the username. From there I am unable to sync.

  Please advise

Thanks
Comeon
0
Comment
Question by:Comeon
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rwh01
ID: 39655116
Try this  


Server:  Webmail.yourcompanydomain. com
Domain: your company domain
Username:  Active directory login
Password:  Active directory password
Use SSL  ON
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Comeon
ID: 39655143
It shows that it verifies but then I go to get mail n says cannot connect to server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rwh01
ID: 39655156
Do you have S/MIME   on or off?

Mail days to sync  NO LIMIT
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Comeon
ID: 39655159
Off
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Comeon
ID: 39655160
Yes on the mail days
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rwh01
ID: 39655161
I assume  Mail Folder to Push    You have Inbox + your folders?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rwh01
ID: 39655166
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39657038
Make sure your admins allow ActiveSync on their Exchange servers.  It could be disabled
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Comeon
ID: 39657710
My Exchange Server is set to allow active sync. It authenticates then errors when I try to get messages..

  "cannot connect to server"

I setup on my spouses android phone and it sync up and pulls messages down.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39675250
Is the company blocking iPhones as they prefer Droids on their systems?

Is the iPhone up-to-date in terms of the iOS version?

Have you deleted the account, rebooted the phone and added the account again?

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Comeon
ID: 39692585
Alan,

  The company is not blocking iPhones, I have the most up to date OS for my iPhone 4s. I think it has to do with the newest iPhone update.


Thanks
Comeon
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 39692680
We have many new iPhones (latest iOS version) working with our Exchange 2010 server, so it's not the latest iOS.

Have you checked my article to see if anything applies?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2861-Activesync-Working-But-Only-For-Some-Users-On-Exchange-2007-2010.html

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Comeon
ID: 39765280
The problem was the Include Inheritable Permissions...

From article:
"If you open up Active Directory Users and Computers and locate one of your users that is not working, Double-Click into the account and click on the Security Tab (if this is not visible, Click on View> Advanced Features from the Menu at the top of the screen then navigate back to your user). Once on the security tab, click on the Advanced Button and make sure that the ‘Include Inheritable Permissions From This Object’s Parent’ is ticked. Click OK twice to close the user account."
0