Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Selling iPhones, what should I do to prepare them?

Posted on 2013-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I recently upgraded both of my phones and now I want to sell them on Ebay. Other than resetting the phone through the settings app is there anything I should do to make sure that the phone is safe to sell?

Do I need to do anything special to delete anything on the SIM card?

Should I not include the SIM card with the phone? I'm not sure if they can get one for free at AT&T.

These are AT&T phones so I would have to sell them specifically as AT&T, they can't be easily modified to run on other networks?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:REIUSA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rwh01 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39655185
Keep SIM with phone

For peace of mind.  Run a DOD wipe  Check out web link below.
http://protectstar.com/en/products/ishredder-ios
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Moses
ID: 39666676
It does not hurt to leave the SIM inside but you need to  wipe and restore the phone by resetting by to factory.  Do it once and check that everything is gone and then do it again but the second time do no do the first run.  Let the new user that buys the phone do that. You must specify when you sell it that it is an AT&T phone (which means that it is lcked only to that carrier) unless you request from AT&T an unlock of the phone which they can do for you when the phone is no longer in contract. It is worth more when unlocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:REIUSA
ID: 39666906
From what I read the SIM can contain data about your account so you shouldn't include it with the phone.

Do you have to pay ATT to unlock the phone? When they unlock it does that mean it can be used by any of the other carriers?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Moses
Moses earned 1000 total points
ID: 39666944
You can remove your card if you want. It it is locked AT&T will give them a new one. If not locked they can get a new SIM card anywhere else.

Yes.  If the phone is unlocked it can be used by other carriers and people can take it oversees and use it around the globe too.
0