Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to identify MacBook Pro models - add RAM & HD

Posted on 2013-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
The text below show problem identifying my MacBook model by S/N. I hoped to add more RAM (currently 2 GB 667 Mhz DDR2 SDRAM) to 8GB. Would be great to replace current HD (160 GB SATA Disk) with at least 500GB.

Can I do either or both? Not averse to visit to Apple Store for work.

How to identify MacBook Pro models
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT4132

Use this information to help you determine which MacBook Pro model you have.
Determine your MacBook Pro by serial number
On most computers with Mac OS X, you can find the serial number in the About This Mac window. Otherwise, see MacBook Pro: How to find the serial number to learn where to find the serial number on the surface of your computer. When you have the serial number from your computer, there are multiple way to determine your product model.
Option 1: Type the serial number into the Check Your Service and Support Coverage page. The resulting screen will show your model, as below.

¿[Image should show photo of MacBook with model e.g. 15 inch - late 2008]

~VIN,MACBOOK PRO (15-INCH 2.4/2.2GHZ)
Serial Number:  W88040ZKX92
Check another serial number

Please validate your product's purchase date.
Apple is unable to provide information about your service coverage. Please sign in with your Apple ID and provide your product's date of purchase so that we can display your coverage information.¿What's an Apple ID?
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1336 total points
ID: 39655096
This is your model:

http://everymac.com/systems/apple/macbook_pro/specs/macbook-pro-core-2-duo-2.4-15-santa-rosa-specs.html

It is a Mid/Late 2007, 2.4/2.2GHz

Information about RAM replacement is here:

http://www.everymac.com/systems/apple/macbook_pro/faq/macbook-pro-ram-installation-instructions.html

You can install as big a hard drive as you want.  Macs take the same hard drives as PC's.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 664 total points
ID: 39655135
No, you can not install just any HDD.  Example, you have a SATA-1 controller and if you get a HDD that supports only SATA-2/3 then it won't work.

Also HDDs generate varying BTUs and have different power requirements.  If your replacement HDD generates more heat or uses more current than your existing one than you will not only have shorter battery life, but risk component damage, especially if you are in the habit of placing the laptop down on a bed where the fans will be blocked.

Your current HDD is sectored for 512bytes/sector. Many of the newer laptop disks use AF, or 4KB sectoring.  If you aren't running 10.4 or above, then you can't use AF disks, period.

Finally, tolerance is tight.  The laptop drives do have slight differences in thickness.  Read specs.

Having written this, don't despair, you can use 3rd party disks.  Choose wisely and pay attention to the specs.  I'm not using the Apple HDD in my MBP or my wife's MBP, so it can be done.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1336 total points
ID: 39655150
Here are instructions on replacing your drive and RAM:

http://www.ifixit.com/Device/MacBook_Pro_15%22_Core_2_Duo_Models_A1226_and_A1260
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 39656667
Thanks to all for help.
0