Solved

w2k internet download problem

Posted on 2013-11-17
17
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I need suggestions on how if possible to fix a computer running Windows 2000.  My friend recently changed over from dial up to DSL.  The problem consists of his not being able to download anything from anywhere on line.  He has Avast 5 running and it does update, as does Spybot updates, but nothing else will.  He can surf the net, but when he wants to download any software, the dialog box opens, says it is downloading, but nothing appears in it nor is it Saved to his download file.

In Device Manager under Network, there are two unknown devices listed with a yellow exclamation point, and when I tried to uninstall them I am told I can't as they might be used for boot up.  I had uninstalled a total of 15 unknown devices prior to this, leaving the 2 that it won't let me uninstall.  His Ethernet connection is okay and there is also one listed being from PC Tools.

He had an Event ID 7001 which MS still has info for and when I checked it, this was enabled as it should be.  Appreciate it if anyone has any suggestions or ideas on how to fix this if it is possible.  This problem began right after changing over from dial up to DSL.  There are two programs that won't uninstall either from the software program he used from dial up.

I don't have access to the computer but any suggestions I will try when I go to see my friend.  Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:wolverine10
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
As I'm sure you know, Windows 2000 ended support July 13th, 2010.

This being said, the highest Internet Explorer you can install is IE6, which is not compatible with a lot of today's websites.  For Example, last I remember, Facebook requires at least IE7 to work or even load properly.

Unfortunately, Firefox and Chrome both require a minimum of Windows XP SP2 to be installed onto the system.

Perhaps you can find a Download Manager to help with this issue, however the one I use, Free Download Manager, also requires at least Windows XP.

If your friend is going to be using this on the internet or stricly for internet purposes, the best suggestion would be to at least upgrade to Windows XP, or consider purchasing a newer system.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I have a Windows 2000 virtual machine and it connects fine. So if you are connecting to the internet (so it says above), then TCP/IP would appear to be OK.

As noted above, IE6 is not going to work with much anymore. My own machine is highly restricted in web browsing because of this.

There are two programs that won't uninstall either from the software program he used from dial up.

What are the two programs?  I wonder if Avast managed to update itself and is now causing issues.

Just changing from dial up to DSL should not cause a problem. Windows 2000 is happy with either.

In Device Manager under Network, there are two unknown devices listed with a yellow exclamation point

Try uninstall or removing these. Then restart. Try to see what it is asking for.

I agree with the above: It is really time to move on in some way. IE8 will soon be dead as well which is as far as XP goes.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 21
Comment Utility
dial up to DSL
Since the PC can get on the  internet  the new DSL modem is probably set up correctly.

I know others, including myself,  that were running Windows 2000 and had the same issues. The solution we all used was to upgraded to to a newer version of Windows. Most are now on Windows 7. The few still on Windows XP are staring to has similar issues. They will be upgrading soon.

I agree with the other experts that you best option will be to upgrade from Windows 2000 to Windows 7 or later. Note: XP will reach  End-of-Life on April 8, 2014.

I don't have access to the computer...
That is easily solved. You could use the free-for-personal-use  version of  Teamviewer to connect their desktop. It is a great tool for providing remote support. You may have to use Version 7 (or older) on the Windows 2000 machine to get it to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolverine10
Comment Utility
My friend will not update to another OS as I have suggested that to him.  

The 2 unknown devices won't allow me to uninstall either as I noted in my question.  I get a message telling me that may be used for boot up, Windows won't allow an uninstall not even in Safe Mode.

He surfs with Firefox, doesn't bother with IE.  

What I asked was what is preventing him from being able to download anything, like a simple program to use to scan his hard drive.  All was well until the changeover.  He had DSL, they raised their price, he went to dial up, it was too slow, so he went to a different DSL provider which he is using now.

The 2 programs that I can't uninstall not even in Safe Mode are from Localnet the service he was using for dial up.

Since I can't download any programs on his computer from on line, I tried installing an uninstaller from my flash drive and even that wouldn't open in his computer.  This is truly beyond my knowledge which is why I came here.

Thanks for the suggestions so far, but none really have helped me solve this.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If it we me, I would contact Localnet support about removing the apps.

I would also contact the new DSL Provider's Support. They may have a solution.

Since nothing will install that could be caused by a virus. May need to boot from a different drive to do the scan
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
My friend will not update to another OS as I have suggested that to him.

1. That operating system is so old that even if it works perfectly, it will not run many of today's applications or websites. It will not run the newest version of my Antivirus. I have Windows 2000 running.

2. It can be made to run better than it is by reinstalling Windows 2000, adding the 4 service packs (download them first), installing some decent antivirus and then checking and resolving drivers.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolverine10
Comment Utility
My friend only uses it for surfing the web, e-mail and his wife uses Excel for their budget, does nothing else with it.  Doesn't game with it.

I have given him all the arguments for a new OS, but he won't do it simply because all the info his wife has on it and the e-mails he has saved.

Avast suggests Version 5 for 2000 which he has and it does update.  He did a scan with it and it found things which it then took out as did Spybot which also will update.

Everything you have suggested so far I have done already.  I have even told him about no more support for 2000 from many of the free programs out there, but that doesn't seem to bother him since Avast still does.

If these 2 programs will update, why can't he download when he tries on his own?  This is what I am asking about.  What is blocking an on line download along with an install off a flash drive?  Any answers out there?
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Re: Downloads: IE6 is ancient, out of support (Microsoft) and out of support (Web Standards). It is no surprise at all some websites and downloads won't work. Newer download managers have never heard of Windows 2000.

Re: USB Keys:  You would need a USB 1 key as I think that is as far along as Windows 2000 goes.

Windows 2000 is SO old, you cannot have any expectation that it will work correctly today.

The only chance you have is to try a fresh install. But even after that, many web sites will not work.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolverine10
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Haven't received any good ideas or suggestions to the problem.  Am disappointed as I was told this was the place to ask.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Your friend does not seem to understand the obvious. Windows 2000 is so old it cannot possibly work at today's tasks. Downloading has modernized, USB has modernized, and Windows 2000 is dead.

What part of this does your friend not understand?

What you want cannot be done and that is the answer here.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolverine10
Comment Utility
Since nothing can be done that is why I want to delete the question.  Everything that has been suggested I have done already outside of a fresh install.  You haven't given me any new ideas or suggestions.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
We will have to see if you can get a Moderator agree that Windows 2000 is a fully working, viable system and we have not solved that problem.

Windows 2000 CAN download some files. See below:

Windows 2000 Download
But browsing is badly broken:

Windows-2000-Browsing
This is with a properly working Windows 2000 machine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolverine10
Comment Utility
What if he had XP installed as I do in one of my computers, could you solve what is blocking the downloads as that is what I am asking if you had any ideas on what would be doing that.

Give me some ideas and I will try them since I know XP is similar to 2000.
0
 
LVL 21
Comment Utility
Haven't received any good ideas or suggestions to the problem.  Am disappointed as I was told this was the place to ask.

I disagree.

You have received sounds advice.  Unfortunately it is not what your friend wants to hear.

If your friend does not want to follow the advice does not mean it is not a good solution.

I am sure it is possible to get it working again since it was working.  It may mean switching back to the previous ISP that worked. It will probably take a lot of time and experimenting to get it working again. If you will need it working faster than that you will probably have to take it to someone who can get their hands on it.

 I would be surprised if it will not cost more in the near future to keep this old Windows 2000 running than to upgrade to a new PC.


Give me some ideas and I will try them since I know XP is similar to 2000.
All WInso snce NT are similar. It is the differences that matter.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
XP is miles ahead of Windows 2000. It runs IE8 (vs. only 6 for Windows 2000). It can download, it can browse. It can run E-E here.

In short, XP is still a good operating system. Microsoft wants it gone, that is all.

If your friend will use XP (even though out of support), it will do almost everything they want it to do.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wolverine10
Comment Utility
I didn't select my own comment.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@wolverine10 - I do wish you luck with your friend. I think you know they should upgrade.

.... Thinkpads_User
0