Solved

HP Pavilion desktop making funny noises, the motor revs up a lot

Posted on 2013-11-17
18
796 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have an HP Pavilion Desktop that "revs up" a lot, like an idle car that all of a sudden jumps up in RPM's. It does this a couple of times, like you're pressing the gas on an idling car, then it settles down.

This is an a6750y, although the label on the machine says a6000.
HP Info
About a year ago, the machine would do the same thing, and then it died and wouldn't boot, it would just blink at me. I recently installed Windows 7 Enterprise, and that all went well, and I didn't make any hardware changes, and it's running fine, but the "rev'ing" up is indicative of something that's not right, since it did it before it died (when it was running Vista)

What might this be ?
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 39655184
That usually happens when things heat up. The fan then accelerates to cool the CPU down, and when it is cool enough, it'll slow down again. This is normal but it largely also depends on the applications you run and how hard you exercise the PC, but of course you should ensure that it doesn't get too hot.

To counter this clean out all the dust. If that doesn't help, check your BIOS settings. There you can usually select different options on how the fan should act (higher speed=lower temps etc.). Often you can select the temperature thresholds for your CPU.
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 75 total points
ID: 39655192
Sounds as if it is overheating. First thing to do is to remove dust, mainly around the CPU and its fan. If you've got a soft brush, use that in combination with a vacuum cleaner; if you are able to use something blowing (some vacs provide that), apply that after cleaning.

This could also be an issue of a missing contact between the cooling and the CPU, but fixing that requires to unmount the cooling, provide some thermal grease and more, and might be something you want to leave to someone with some experience.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39655207
Rindi, ok, thanks, makes sense. nothing much running now, I just installed Windows 7 Enterprise, browsers, Office 2010, that's about it. I will clean it, and need to get around to various updates, such as BIOS (which is 5.13, should be 5.27 as I have on a similar machine).

Qlemo, ok, thank you. I will give it a good dusting / cleaning. and yes, will leave the higher end fixing to others.

That should about do it, I'll leave this open until tomorrow, but that's what I was looking for.

---------------
one quick side question, it looks like I can take it to 16mb RAM (and I see the 4 slots), any thoughts on that ? it has 4 GB now.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39655228
Also make sure you have installed all the drivers, starting with the chipset drivers. Those will also determine how the fans are regulated. If there are utilities from HP for power management, also install those.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39655246
Simply put, if you do not need more memory, don't plug it in. I guess you have 4x1GB or 2x2GB. With the former, you would have to replace all modules to get more memory. With the latter, you would be free to add 4GB or 8GB without paying much.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39655311
rindi, good point, I know I need to do that (as I did recently on another PC that I think you helped with). I haven't gone through all of that yet, but this fan thing doesn't occur on the other machine. thanks.

Qlemo, I have 2 x 2GB and it looks like it supports 4 x 4GB. I would like to ramp up to that, I do medium intensive development work and would like to get as much horsepower as possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39655325
and the reason I think something underlying is wrong, is it rev's up when it's not doing anything . . . (as it did when Vista was running). I'm running less than 10% CPU and < 35% memory. So I might have one IE-10 window open, 1 FF (each with multiple tabs), then it just stars rev'ing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39655341
I'm a little confused on the drivers, Do I want to install all the "Drivers - original (5)"?

For example, they have
Realtek High Definition Audio Driver Update, 2009-10-28 , Version6.0.1.5910, 24.02M, which I installed, but then in the "Drivers - Original (5)" is the original Realtek HD Audio Driver, so I wouldn't do that one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39655548
I started on the drivers, then went back to a previous post on another HP I was wrestling with, and went to update the BIOS, and it choked the computer (it just died), I re-booted, and no lasting harm.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 39655671
it can be a part of your pc is dying, and causes the revving up of the cpu fan.
you can of course update the bios to the latest version - not sure if you did this yet?
that often helps
also inspect your motherboard for bad capacitorsc
another way to test -is disconnecting as much devices as you can : pci boards disk drives, cd drives etc..
you can even disable the sound card from the bios
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 39655754
You need to install all the newest drivers, but not all versions of the same driver. So first download and install the newest chipset driver, reboot, then download the newest versions of all the other drivers and install them.

You could install and use the "speedfan" utility to more granularly control your fan's speed. Maybe have it run at a higher speed to begin with... I have a PC which acts similarly to yours, the CPU fan speed revs up for 1 or 2 seconds, then down again constantly. Normally it runs at about 1000 RPM, and at high speed it runs at above 4400 RPM. This can be heard and is rather annoying. With speedfan I have adjusted it so that it normally runs at around 3000 RPM, which still is quiet. At that speed it takes more to heat it up enough, so there is no need usually to rev up and so it stays at that 3000 RPM most of the time.

As for the RAM, even if you are doing development work, I don't really think you need that much RAM. Normally you need it if you use virtualization with several VM's open at the same time, or if you have many tasks open at the same time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39656637
Nobus, thanks a lot.
>>it can be a part of your pc is dying, and causes the revving up of the cpu fan.
- that's what it sounds like to me

>>you can of course update the bios to the latest version
- I tried that and the system crashed in the middle of the upgrade. would this be the same .exe for any Windows-7-Enterprise PC ? I used the same download link as my other PC that I just upgraded the BIOS on

>>also inspect your motherboard for bad capacitors
- ok, will do, thanks for the pic.

>>another way to test -is disconnecting as much devices as you can : pci boards disk drives, cd drives etc.. / you can even disable the sound card from the bios
- ok, good idea, I'll keep that in mind.

Rindi
>>You need to install all the newest drivers, but not all versions of the same driver
- ok, I'll be a little more methodical, I wasn't re-booting after each one. Many of them I'm not familiar with. But for example, the chipset driver here is listing as original, but I don't see an update on that page, so I should just go with the original ?

>>You could install and use the "speedfan" utility to more granularly control your fan's speed.
- that's a really interesting idea, I'll look into this.

>>As for the RAM, even if you are doing development work, I don't really think you need that much RAM
- ok, understood. I might do it for the virtualization aspect.

--------------------------
I'll close this out tonight, I am going out of town for the week and won't be at my PC until Fri or Sat. Rindi, if you can answer about the chipset driver, that would be great.

Thanks a lot for the tips
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 39656685
>>  I used the same download link as my other PC    <<  ??  the pcshould be EXACTLY the same -otherwise you're asking for big problems
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 39656711
If the other PC you upgraded the BIOS on has the exactly same mainboard, you could use the same file. But if it is another model, you must download it for your PC from the manufacturer's and use that. The wrong BIOS can brick a mainboard.

You don't have to reboot after each driver installation, but you must do so after the chipset, and it is also recommended after the audio and video drivers. Yes just take the original if there aren't any updates on the site. Sometimes once installed, updates will get installed via Windowsupdates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39656743
ok, well that answers that question on why the machine choked when I used the link for a similar, but different machine / model.

but on the drivers page on HP for this machine, I don't see a BIOS upgrade, so I will have to look for that.

thanks again.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39656815
If there is no BIOS update on the site of the manufacturer, then there is no update for it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39657005
rindi, ok on the BIOS update, thanks !

that will about do it, I'll close tonight.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39670786
sorry for the delay, I went on a trip where I wasn't at the computer much and completely forgot about this.
0