Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

virus in download from cnet?

Posted on 2013-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i was trying to download comboxfix from cnet..

the link was:
http://download.cnet.com/windows/3055-8022_4-75221073.html?&tag=pdl-redir

see attahed error msg which say combox fix has virus..

does this mean that there is a virus in my pc that is giving false alerts?
combofix-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:25112
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thompson earned 668 total points
ID: 39655200
Combofix should never be downloaded from CNET.  As far as I know, it's not available from the maker from there.  The best place to get it is from bleepingcomputer.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/combofix/

Make sure to hit the Blue Download Now @BleepingComputer button and not the advertisements.

Also, I don't recommend using ComboFix unless you are having serious infection issues.  It's always better to use Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware first in my opinion, as you can choose what to remove and it is a great scanner.

EDIT:  I just looked at your picture.  If you are getting every file detected as a virus that you try to download in IE, download RogueKiller and run it.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/roguekiller/

This takes care of a lot of redirect issues and IE issues.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 39655212
I am very careful what I download via CNET and avoid it if I can. I have Symantec Endpoint running and have never gotten a virus from CNET.

That said, McAfee is probably correct, so get ComboFix from the source suggested above.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 664 total points
ID: 39655271
You should generally download files from the source, not a 3rd party site no matter how convenient they may be.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Johndo58
ID: 39656045
I think you will find that this is probably a false positive. As one of the posters here has mentioned, you should really be downloading from the source site.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/combofix/
0