[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

using cloud storage - what are practical applications

Posted on 2013-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i have been gifted year of free cloud storage.. i am thinking of doing a full system backup every 3 days and uploading it..

what other practical thing you use such storage for?  maybe i am only thinking abt backups.. perhaps there are other things i can think about..? pl suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 500 total points
ID: 39655322
There have been volumes written to answer that question. I think I would ask you what is your motivation for asking this question? If there was a motivation, a direct and specific answer could be provided. I do not want to sound rude in my response, there is just hundreds of ways to answer you and most of it will not even come close to your reality of how you might could benefit from cloud computing.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Machie
Michael Machie earned 500 total points
ID: 39655474
Upload all your documents and music etc and then access them from any web connected device.

Share pictures and files (personal or employment) with family and co-workers.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
Sai Prasad Kinnera earned 500 total points
ID: 39656136
Using a cloud for storage is particularly useful when you are not connected to your PC and still access your important files from different machine and from different location, yes to an extent you can certainly save your backups to cloud, however that is not the only use of cloud storage.

Who would want to upload and download and eat away the quota given bandwidth by your ISP

Your question is something like i have a mountain to climb and i want to cover it in one day..
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 500 total points
ID: 39656870
select the places where you store your data
create one full backup
and then select option as incremental backup
this will save a lot of space and would be fast
further it will save your bandwidth as well
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39664753
this has given me a good jumpstart.. thanks.
0