Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML question about HREF=file:     It's pointing to an old location!

Posted on 2013-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I uploaded a simple web page "A" but a link to page "B" isn't working and when I hover my mouse over the hyperlink I see the school student lab mapped drive where I created the page.  This doesn't make sense.  why would it transfer that to my web page  I'm now working on this site at home.

Needless to say, my simple link to another page isn't working.
1.  What is this bad href=  what does it stand for?
2.  How to fix?

  href="file:///\\LAB01\Users\BroTrofski\Private\site\contact.htm"
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39655255
Your link should look like this

<a href="/contact.htm">My Link</a>

This would look for contact.htm in the sites root folder.

You cannot link to local resources from an external website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39655288
Gary:
I didn't create that link.   I just saved the web page file as a simple HTML file and the software did it.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39655297
What software
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39655301
Saving the file to your own computer makes it a local file.  Where is the confusion?
0