Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firefox refuses to import bookmarks

Posted on 2013-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Running Windows 7 Pro on an HP z210; running Firefox v25.0.1

I saved my bookmarks to an html file.
I reinstalled the operating system, installed Firefox.
Now Firefox refuses to import the bookmarks.  
When I click on Import, I can navigate to the html file, click on it, the library window appears and I see the words  (no response) appear in the upper left corner of the Firefox
library window.  Then nothing happens.

How do I solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:donpick
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gregory Miller
Gregory Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 39655346
You should be able to open the export file in a web browser. Try opening Windows Explorer and browsing to the file and double clicking on it. It should open right up and display all of your bookmarks. If not, the file may not have backed up properly. If it does, maybe you should uninstall Firefox, reboot and reinstall Firefox.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39655356
Did you have Firefox v25.0.1 before you reinstalled?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39655576
Not really gonna help you now, but for the future you can use MozBackup to transfer your settings: http://mozbackup.jasnapaka.com/

HTH,
Dan
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39656908
Yes, I had installed v25.0 before exporting the bookmarks.  
Does this make a difference?

Yes, the bookmark html file does open as a web page and I can scroll through the items in the file.

So, there is no solution to this problem?   I just have to enter the favorites manually one by one and hope they export next time?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39656979
Did you try removing FF, rebooting and installing FF again?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39657022
Try installing an older version of Firefox and import the bookmarks and upgrade to the latest version to see if that helps because that version was not probably there when you had your bookmarks at first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39661683
Hello comfortjeanius:

I tried that .   I have uninstalled and reinstalled Firefox and installed an older version.
Same problem, unable to import the html file.  Seems so strange.   Firefox can open the html file and display its contents.  Just cannot import it.  

I don't want to have problems importing in the future.  What is the best way to backup the bookmarks so they can be restored?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39661724
Like I said: MozBackup. It safely backups/restores bookmarks, settings, addons etc.
No problem at restoring between different versions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donpick
ID: 39665071
Thank you all for your help.
0