Solved

Transfer group policy

Posted on 2013-11-17
10
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have successfully installed and promoted a windows 2012 server into an existing 2003 domain.  I have transferred the fsmo roles as well.  I have not demoted the old 2003 server yet.  My question is, how do I make sure the group policies and logon scripts get copied to the new server as well? I don't see this happening automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39655339
When you promote new DC's in to the environment this data "should" be replicated to the new DC, if replication is working correctly and the promotion was successful. You can verify this by doing the following...

- Login to the new 2012 DC
- Nagigate to c:\windows\sysvol (on the 2012 server)
- Check to ensure that C:\windows\sysvol\sysvol\yourdomain.com\Policies and Scripts folders both exist
- Open both Policies and Scripts folders and you should see all of the GPO's under policies and all of the logon scripts under the scripts folder.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 39655345
Yes, I did that , that's how I new it wasn't replicating automatically. Is there a fix, diagnostic I can do?  The server has been up for a week so it should have been plenty of time to replicate.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39655354
You can do the following command below to check AD health and replication...

- repadmin /replsum
- repadmin /showrepl
- dcdiag /v

Also check the event logs on the 2012 DC to ensure that the promotion was completed successfully. Also check to make sure that there are no error's/warning in the event viewer.

Will.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Technodweeb
ID: 39655357
The 2003 server isn't SBS (Small Business Server) is it?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39655388
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 39655390
Its not sbs 2003, standard 2003 r2. as for the commands above, no errors on the first two. here is dcdiag result.


Directory Server Diagnosis


Performing initial setup:

   Trying to find home server...

   * Verifying that the local machine MCBDC2, is a Directory Server.
   Home Server = MCBDC2

   * Connecting to directory service on server MCBDC2.

   * Identified AD Forest.
   Collecting AD specific global data
   * Collecting site info.

   Calling ldap_search_init_page(hld,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCBMD,DC=local,LDAP_SCOPE_SUBTREE,(objectCategory=ntDSSiteSettings),.......
   The previous call succeeded
   Iterating through the sites
   Looking at base site object: CN=NTDS Site Settings,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCBMD,DC=local
   Getting ISTG and options for the site
   * Identifying all servers.

   Calling ldap_search_init_page(hld,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCBMD,DC=local,LDAP_SCOPE_SUBTREE,(objectClass=ntDSDsa),.......
   The previous call succeeded....
   The previous call succeeded
   Iterating through the list of servers
   Getting information for the server CN=NTDS Settings,CN=MCBDC1,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCBMD,DC=local
   objectGuid obtained
   InvocationID obtained
   dnsHostname obtained
   site info obtained
   All the info for the server collected
   Getting information for the server CN=NTDS Settings,CN=MCBDC2,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCBMD,DC=local
   objectGuid obtained
   InvocationID obtained
   dnsHostname obtained
   site info obtained
   All the info for the server collected
   * Identifying all NC cross-refs.

   * Found 2 DC(s). Testing 1 of them.

   Done gathering initial info.


Doing initial required tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\MCBDC2

      Starting test: Connectivity

         * Active Directory LDAP Services Check
         Determining IP4 connectivity
         * Active Directory RPC Services Check
         ......................... MCBDC2 passed test Connectivity



Doing primary tests

   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\MCBDC2

      Starting test: Advertising

         Warning: DsGetDcName returned information for \\MCBDC1.MCBMD.local,

         when we were trying to reach MCBDC2.

         SERVER IS NOT RESPONDING or IS NOT CONSIDERED SUITABLE.

         ......................... MCBDC2 failed test Advertising

      Test omitted by user request: CheckSecurityError

      Test omitted by user request: CutoffServers

      Starting test: FrsEvent

         * The File Replication Service Event log test
         There are warning or error events within the last 24 hours after the

         SYSVOL has been shared.  Failing SYSVOL replication problems may cause

         Group Policy problems.
         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x800034C4

            Time Generated: 11/16/2013   22:22:56

            Event String:

            The File Replication Service is having trouble enabling replication from MCBDC1 to MCBDC2 for c:\windows\sysvol\domain using the DNS name MCBDC1.MCBMD.local. FRS will keep retrying.

             Following are some of the reasons you would see this warning.

             

             [1] FRS can not correctly resolve the DNS name MCBDC1.MCBMD.local from this computer.

             [2] FRS is not running on MCBDC1.MCBMD.local.

             [3] The topology information in the Active Directory Domain Services for this replica has not yet replicated to all the Domain Controllers.

             

             This event log message will appear once per connection, After the problem is fixed you will see another event log message indicating that the connection has been established.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x800034C4

            Time Generated: 11/16/2013   22:34:23

            Event String:

            The File Replication Service is having trouble enabling replication from MCBDC1.MCBMD.local to MCBDC2 for c:\windows\sysvol\domain using the DNS name MCBDC1.MCBMD.local. FRS will keep retrying.

             Following are some of the reasons you would see this warning.

             

             [1] FRS can not correctly resolve the DNS name MCBDC1.MCBMD.local from this computer.

             [2] FRS is not running on MCBDC1.MCBMD.local.

             [3] The topology information in the Active Directory Domain Services for this replica has not yet replicated to all the Domain Controllers.

             

             This event log message will appear once per connection, After the problem is fixed you will see another event log message indicating that the connection has been established.

         ......................... MCBDC2 passed test FrsEvent

      Starting test: DFSREvent

         The DFS Replication Event Log.
         Skip the test because the server is running FRS.

         ......................... MCBDC2 passed test DFSREvent

      Starting test: SysVolCheck

         * The File Replication Service SYSVOL ready test
         The registry lookup failed to determine the state of the SYSVOL.  The

         error returned  was 0x0 "The operation completed successfully.".

         Check the FRS event log to see if the SYSVOL has successfully been

         shared.
         ......................... MCBDC2 passed test SysVolCheck

      Starting test: KccEvent

         * The KCC Event log test
         Found no KCC errors in "Directory Service" Event log in the last 15 minutes.
         ......................... MCBDC2 passed test KccEvent

      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders

         Role Schema Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=MCBDC2,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCBMD,DC=local
         Role Domain Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=MCBDC2,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCBMD,DC=local
         Role PDC Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=MCBDC2,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCBMD,DC=local
         Role Rid Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=MCBDC2,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCBMD,DC=local
         Role Infrastructure Update Owner = CN=NTDS Settings,CN=MCBDC2,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCBMD,DC=local
         ......................... MCBDC2 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders

      Starting test: MachineAccount

         Checking machine account for DC MCBDC2 on DC MCBDC2.
         * SPN found :LDAP/MCBDC2.MCBMD.local/MCBMD.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/MCBDC2.MCBMD.local
         * SPN found :LDAP/MCBDC2
         * SPN found :LDAP/MCBDC2.MCBMD.local/MCBMD
         * SPN found :LDAP/81f64502-359a-45f2-b05b-672b6d0d4cb3._msdcs.MCBMD.local
         * SPN found :E3514235-4B06-11D1-AB04-00C04FC2DCD2/81f64502-359a-45f2-b05b-672b6d0d4cb3/MCBMD.local
         * SPN found :HOST/MCBDC2.MCBMD.local/MCBMD.local
         * SPN found :HOST/MCBDC2.MCBMD.local
         * SPN found :HOST/MCBDC2
         * SPN found :HOST/MCBDC2.MCBMD.local/MCBMD
         * SPN found :GC/MCBDC2.MCBMD.local/MCBMD.local
         ......................... MCBDC2 passed test MachineAccount

      Starting test: NCSecDesc

         * Security Permissions check for all NC's on DC MCBDC2.
         The forest is not ready for RODC. Will skip checking ERODC ACEs.
         * Security Permissions Check for

           DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=MCBMD,DC=local
            (NDNC,Version 3)
         * Security Permissions Check for

           DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=MCBMD,DC=local
            (NDNC,Version 3)
         * Security Permissions Check for

           CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=MCBMD,DC=local
            (Schema,Version 3)
         * Security Permissions Check for

           CN=Configuration,DC=MCBMD,DC=local
            (Configuration,Version 3)
         * Security Permissions Check for

           DC=MCBMD,DC=local
            (Domain,Version 3)
         ......................... MCBDC2 passed test NCSecDesc

      Starting test: NetLogons

         * Network Logons Privileges Check
         Unable to connect to the NETLOGON share! (\\MCBDC2\netlogon)

         [MCBDC2] An net use or LsaPolicy operation failed with error 67,

         The network name cannot be found..

         ......................... MCBDC2 failed test NetLogons

      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated

         MCBDC2 is in domain DC=MCBMD,DC=local
         Checking for CN=MCBDC2,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=MCBMD,DC=local in domain DC=MCBMD,DC=local on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         Checking for CN=NTDS Settings,CN=MCBDC2,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCBMD,DC=local in domain CN=Configuration,DC=MCBMD,DC=local on 1 servers
            Object is up-to-date on all servers.
         ......................... MCBDC2 passed test ObjectsReplicated

      Test omitted by user request: OutboundSecureChannels

      Starting test: Replications

         * Replications Check
         * Replication Latency Check
            DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=MCBMD,DC=local
               Latency information for 1 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  1 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=MCBMD,DC=local
               Latency information for 1 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  1 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=MCBMD,DC=local
               Latency information for 1 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  1 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            CN=Configuration,DC=MCBMD,DC=local
               Latency information for 1 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  1 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
            DC=MCBMD,DC=local
               Latency information for 1 entries in the vector were ignored.
                  1 were retired Invocations.  0 were either: read-only replicas and are not verifiably latent, or dc's no longer replicating this nc.  0 had no latency information (Win2K DC).  
         ......................... MCBDC2 passed test Replications

      Starting test: RidManager

         * Available RID Pool for the Domain is 3143 to 1073741823
         * MCBDC2.MCBMD.local is the RID Master
         * DsBind with RID Master was successful
         * rIDAllocationPool is 2643 to 3142
         * rIDPreviousAllocationPool is 2643 to 3142
         * rIDNextRID: 2643
         ......................... MCBDC2 passed test RidManager

      Starting test: Services

         * Checking Service: EventSystem
         * Checking Service: RpcSs
         * Checking Service: NTDS
         * Checking Service: DnsCache
         * Checking Service: NtFrs
         * Checking Service: IsmServ
         * Checking Service: kdc
         * Checking Service: SamSs
         * Checking Service: LanmanServer
         * Checking Service: LanmanWorkstation
         * Checking Service: w32time
         * Checking Service: NETLOGON
         ......................... MCBDC2 passed test Services

      Starting test: SystemLog

         * The System Event log test
         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:23:49

            Event String:

            The assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:23:49

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:23:49

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:23:49

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:28:50

            Event String:

            The assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:28:50

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:28:50

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:28:50

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:33:50

            Event String:

            The assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:33:50

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:33:50

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:33:50

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:38:51

            Event String:

            The assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:38:51

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:38:51

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:38:51

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:43:52

            Event String:

            The assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:43:52

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:43:52

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:43:52

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000018

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:47:15

            Event String:

            Time Provider NtpClient: No valid response has been received from domain controller MCBDC1.MCBMD.local after 8 attempts to contact it. This domain controller will be discarded as a time source and NtpClient will attempt to discover a new domain controller from which to synchronize. The error was: The peer is unreachable.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:48:53

            Event String:

            The assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:48:53

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:48:53

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:48:53

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:53:54

            Event String:

            The assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:53:54

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:53:54

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:53:54

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:58:55

            Event String:

            The assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:58:55

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:58:55

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   20:58:55

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   21:03:56

            Event String:

            The assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   21:03:56

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   21:03:56

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   21:03:56

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   21:08:57

            Event String:

            The assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   21:08:57

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   21:08:57

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   21:08:57

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   21:13:58

            Event String:

            The assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   21:13:58

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   21:13:58

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   21:13:58

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000065

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   21:18:59

            Event String:

            The assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%1274

         An error event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000067

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   21:18:59

            Event String:

            The removal of the assignment of application User Profile Hive Cleanup Service from policy Default Domain Controllers Policy failed.  The error was : %%2

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x0000006C

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   21:18:59

            Event String:

            Failed to apply changes to software installation settings.  The installation of software deployed through Group Policy for this user has been delayed until the next logon because the changes must be applied before the user logon.  The error was : %%1274

         A warning event occurred.  EventID: 0x00000458

            Time Generated: 11/17/2013   21:18:59

            Event String:

            The Group Policy Client Side Extension Software Installation was unable to apply one or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup or user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish completely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow startup and boot performance.

         ......................... MCBDC2 failed test SystemLog

      Test omitted by user request: Topology

      Test omitted by user request: VerifyEnterpriseReferences

      Starting test: VerifyReferences

         The system object reference (serverReference)

         CN=MCBDC2,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=MCBMD,DC=local and backlink on

         CN=MCBDC2,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCBMD,DC=local

         are correct.
         The system object reference (serverReferenceBL)

         CN=MCBDC2,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=MCBMD,DC=local

         and backlink on

         CN=NTDS Settings,CN=MCBDC2,CN=Servers,CN=Default-First-Site-Name,CN=Sites,CN=Configuration,DC=MCBMD,DC=local

         are correct.
         The system object reference (frsComputerReferenceBL)

         CN=MCBDC2,CN=Domain System Volume (SYSVOL share),CN=File Replication Service,CN=System,DC=MCBMD,DC=local

         and backlink on CN=MCBDC2,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=MCBMD,DC=local are

         correct.
         ......................... MCBDC2 passed test VerifyReferences

      Test omitted by user request: VerifyReplicas

   
      Test omitted by user request: DNS

      Test omitted by user request: DNS

   
   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test

         CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Schema

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : Configuration

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running partition tests on : MCBMD

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom

         ......................... MCBMD passed test CheckSDRefDom

      Starting test: CrossRefValidation

         ......................... MCBMD passed test CrossRefValidation

   
   Running enterprise tests on : MCBMD.local

      Test omitted by user request: DNS

      Test omitted by user request: DNS

      Starting test: LocatorCheck

         GC Name: \\MCBDC1.MCBMD.local

         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fc
         PDC Name: \\MCBDC2.MCBMD.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00071fd
         Time Server Name: \\MCBDC1.MCBMD.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fc
         Preferred Time Server Name: \\MCBDC1.MCBMD.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fc
         KDC Name: \\MCBDC1.MCBMD.local
         Locator Flags: 0xe00001fc
         ......................... MCBMD.local passed test LocatorCheck

      Starting test: Intersite

         Skipping site Default-First-Site-Name, this site is outside the scope

         provided by the command line arguments provided.
         ......................... MCBMD.local passed test Intersite
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 39655430
And I tried the command from the link you posted above to fore replication. It doesn't seem to be working but not sure how long it is supposed to take either.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 450 total points
ID: 39655559
I have seen the same case many times this happens when Win2008/20012 DC is introduced in win2003 network.Once 2008/12 DC is promoted the sysvol content are not replicated that is policies and script folder is not replicated to Win2008/12 DC.

Check the sysvol and netlogon share are available or not.Ran net share command to check the same.

Check the sysvol folder are the policies and script folder replicated or not.If it is not replicated you need to perfrom authorative and non authorative of sysvol folder to fix the same.

Assuming you have two DC Win2003 and Win20012.On 2003DC ran D4(auth restore) and on 2012DC ran D2(nonauth restore).
Refer below link:http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290762

Take the backup of policies and script folder from 2003DC and copy the same to alternate location before you proceed.

Hope this helps
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:schmad01
schmad01 earned 0 total points
ID: 39693739
After I enabled file replication on both servers, it started replicating.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 39704098
After I enabled file replication on both servers, it started replicating.
0

Join & Write a Comment

The article will show you how you can maintain a simple logfile of all Startup and Shutdown events on Windows servers and desktops with PowerShell. The script can be easily adapted into doing more like gracefully silencing/updating your monitoring s…
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now