Solved

Outlook 2010 email missing

Posted on 2013-11-17
12
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Dear Expert,

we found out that all users in our organization having this problem, email at outlook 2010 only start show from 1st of NOV, email before that somehow didn't show up, but when we login webmail, it also show that the email before 1st of NOV is missing as well, when I try use the search, try to get some old email, the email is still there.

Why I know what is going on ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:patcheah
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39655355
If it is not in your main Outlook file and not in OWA but show up in a search, it has probably been Archived. Open Outlook, Options, Advanced, Archive Options and see (a) if Archive is enabled and (b) where it is.

Once you know where it is, you can open the Archive in Outlook and see the mail you thought might be missing.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 39655365
Hi ThinkPads_ User,

the archive in outlook is disable, when I open owa, the last page show nov only, I cant view my email older than nov, but when I use search in owa, it able to find the email.

Any advise?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39655369
Something must have gone wrong with your Exchange email file. That is not Outlook, and since Archiving is disabled, then the issue must be with Exchange.

Someone here may be able to help with Exchange, but you probably should call Microsoft Server Support.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39655371
What is your Exchange Server Version?  Did you try to recover emails from the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 39655384
Exchange 2010, I just tried the recovery deleted item in outlook, it didn't show any email at October.

Btw, some corrections here, I mention earlier I able to search the October email at owa, actually, it able to search the email at sub folder, but not inbox, it means the email is really missing.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39655386
You say this issue is for ALL users so you should get Microsoft to see if the Exchange file can be fixed.

I might ask if users are using Rules that might be deleting mail (that has certainly happened), but do ALL users use the same Rules?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 39655387
okay... just found the email in Recover Deleted Item, why is this happened? it happends to all users
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 39655389
Are they all using the same Rules?  That now seems likely as ALL users had their email deleted.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 39655607
Something weird is, the emails is all back. We didn't do anything at all.

:S
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39656103
Something changed in your Exchange Server or in the common Rules.  Did you restart the Server or Exchange?  It is not an Outlook issue.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39656690
Do you have a retention policy set?
0
 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 39739691
no retention period.
0