Solved

Window 7 Problem

Posted on 2013-11-17
6
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
After patching the Window 7, the user can't log back his own profile and he is assigned a profile c:\windows\system32\config\systemprofile\desktop .

Is there a way to direct the user's profile back to c:\users\[user name] ? Any idea why it appears like this ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39655360
Did you try to perform a system restore to revert the changes?

or

Did you try a SFC:

Start ----> type: cmd ----> press Ctrl+Shift+Enter ----> type: SFC /SCANNOW
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39655415
Yes, doesn't help.

Tks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39655571
The only times when Windows assigned a temporary profile for one of my users was when that profile was corrupted.

Solved it with chkdsk.

HTH,
Dan
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 250 total points
ID: 39655777
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 250 total points
ID: 39657060
The usual regedit warnings apply...

I would backup his files then delete his current user profile from the registry at:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList\[user guid]

Next time your user logs in it will create a new profile.  Then restore his files as necessary.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39659644
Tks
0