Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sharepoint 2013 - default.aspx page missing

Posted on 2013-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
need some assistance. I just installed a fresh new install of SharePoint 2013 enterprise.

when I try to reach the default page: https://sharepoint.mydomain.com/default.aspx
I get 404 page cannot be found.

when I "explore" in IIS this location:
C:\inetpub\wwwroot\wss\VirtualDirectories\80
I don't see a default.aspx?

any help would be appreciated. this is a brand new install.
0
Comment
Question by:siber1
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yagya Shree
ID: 39655619
Default.aspx is no longer present in SP2013. Its now sitepages/home.aspx

You can only see if you have migrated a site from MOSS 2007 to SP2010 and then SP2013
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1500 total points
ID: 39655642
Hi,

what happens if you open the url without applying a page name (https://sharepoint.mydomain.com)?

It depends on your chosen site template. Most templates have the default site stored inside of a document / page library and the name is not default.

Second: SharePoint does not store pages on the file system. SharePoint has its own request handler, serving the pages from the content database.

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:siber1
ID: 39656293
hi Rainer,

I created a site collection using the "/" choice and now the root site looks good. but when I'm in the root site, on the top right "next to my name" I see the "Sites" link, when I click that, I get page cannot be displayed. do I have to enable this so that users can click the "sites" option when they are connected to the main page?

pls advise..

thx
0