Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

production

Posted on 2013-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
What is a production control oracle dba do?
What is his main tasks..
0
Comment
Question by:dev_dba
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 1000 total points
ID: 39655663
Keeping the database in the air and making sure precautions are in place to solve any disasters happening

Maintenance tasks like cleanup of archivelogs, audtiing, etc
Maintaining 1 or more standby databases, making sure it's following the production db
or maintaining a high available database
Making sure the backups have run
Monitoring the database (and server) for performance

Possible disasters:
Wrongly deleting of data or objects
Drive failures/Data corruption
Some degree of electric failures/total datacenter failures
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39656358
Similar to Geert's, but I define my career success as a "steward" of the data owner.  Being responsible for the health and growth of someone else's property.

Data Integrity
Data Availability
Data Confidentiality
from many sources, such as http://security.blogoverflow.com/2012/08/confidentiality-integrity-availability-the-three-components-of-the-cia-triad/

I add:
Data Recoverability - TESTED & DOCUMENTED
0