Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2013 enterprise search does not return results

Posted on 2013-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have created an enterprise search site and configured the search application, but I cannot get results to appear unless I chose people and type a persons name in.

My crawling is setup on three sites and complete showing success of 663.

http://ntranet:80
http://intranet:81
sps3://intranet:81

My global search url is:
http://intranet/sites/searchcenter/pages

This is a working URL but will only search people, not content.  How do I resolve?
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 1500 total points
ID: 39655617
Please follow below article and let me know

Plan crawling and federation in SharePoint 2013
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj219577(v=office.15)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ohmErnie
ID: 39656313
I have already established the crawl.  It shows multiple successes and completes successfully, but I don't think the search queries are hitting the crawled data.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:skipper68
ID: 39656482
Is the application pool service account set to use a true domain account with necessary rights instead of the default "Network Service" account.

You can also check your alternate access mapping (AAM) settings.  Make sure the host header that is specified in your default zone is the same url you have used in your search content source.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sheppounet
ID: 39658676
Did the first URL a mistake or your search config really search on http://ntranet, without the beginning "i" ?
0