Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

eclipse will run and compile and single step through the php and html not stop at java

Posted on 2013-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
am running
Eclipse for PHP Developers

Version: Helios Service Release 2
Build id: 20110218-0911

will run and debug the server side but trying to get it to debug the java side apart from putting in alerts all over the place, not even sure that it works this way can any one point me in the right direction please, will it debug html, then php , than also do java in the one debugger project or am i miss understanding how it works
0
Comment
Question by:sydneyguy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39656128
Java is not Javascript
So you need to edit your question to be clear.

To debug Javascript with eclipse you need to use a plugin : JSEclipse
But most of time you need to debug Javascript in a contest of a webpage

So you should debug javascript inside the web browser itself
Using the web browser debugger, you can set manually breakpoint and see errors
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39656339
One of the good tools for debugging JavaScript and jQuery is here: http://jsfiddle.net/

Please read the documentation: http://doc.jsfiddle.net/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sydneyguy
ID: 39658235
hey ray how have you been keeping well i hope, how has your year so far good i hope.

yes you are right it is javascript that i am operating on, and am now doing it through the browser bit slower but will get me through on this small job till i get some more time to look further
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39658271
Thanks for the points.  Yes, it's been a good year, thanks for asking! ~Ray
0