Solved

Enable Telnet and SSH remote services

Posted on 2013-11-17
3
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have two linux centos 6.3 server with following IP
Server1 192.168.1.1
Client  192.168.1.2

1: how can i enable telnet and SSH remote services
2: how can I initiate telnet and ssh sessions from linux client
3: how can I use TCP wrappers to disable TELNET

Thanke
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39655604
First, make sure ssh is installed

yum -y install openssh-server openssh-clients

chkconfig sshd on

To start, stop and restart ssh
/etc/init.d/sshd start | stop | restart

From a linux client with ssh installed,
ssh ACCOUNT_NAME@SERVER_NAME

Why would you want to use telnet?  Unless you're on a local trusted and secured network, it's completely insecure.
chkconfig telnet off
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Mohammad Aamir Qureshi
ID: 39655611
I am new in Linux and I have been told to do above steps
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 300 total points
ID: 39655613
Hi,

NOTE all command to be executed using root privileges:

1) to enable ssh
- install openssh package
yum install openssh -y

Open in new window

start ssh with /sbin/service sshd start

Open in new window

- install telnet
yum install telnet telnet-server -y

Open in new window

- enable telnet by editing /etc/xinetd.d/telnet
disable         = no

Open in new window

Start wrapper:
service xinetd start

Open in new window

2)
from client to use telnet do:
telnet <IP address or Hostname>

Open in new window

from client to use ssh do:
ssh username@<IP address or Hostname>

Open in new window

3) to disable telent do:
edit /etc/xinetd.d/telnet
disable         = yes

Open in new window

service xinetd restart

Open in new window

0