Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Validator says "unescaped ampersand character"

Posted on 2013-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Found an unescaped ampersand character ('&') or there's a character reference that's missing an ending semicolon. NOTE: To use a literal ampersand it must be encoded as "&", even in URLs. This is because '&' is an escape character in HTML/XHTML.

<li><a href="http://roofgenius.com/roof-pitch-degrees.asp">Roof Pitch Degrees&deg</a></li>
how should this be written ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39655605
&deg;
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39655622
it seems, ambiguous ampersands always invalid in W3C standard.. ref. http://mothereff.in/ampersands
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39655704
Cannot check now my site is down, but just adding the semicolon (;)i am assuming fixes the issue
0