Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

daily login & logoff time in Domain

Posted on 2013-11-18
11
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Is it possible to list out the daily login & logoff time for each user in a Window 2003 domain ?

We want to use it as a attendance record.

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xeroxzerox earned 1000 total points
ID: 39655703
Hi,
you need to make script & put it to GPO LOGIN & LOGOUT option

@echo off
cls
set AuditPath=\\ipaddress (where you want record)\Audit

echo ************************************** >> %AuditPath%\loginlog.txt
echo Logon: %computername% %username% >> %AuditPath%\loginlog.txt
date /t >> %AuditPath%\loginlog.txt
time /t >> %AuditPath%\loginlog.txt
echo ************************************** >> %AuditPath%\loginlog.txt

echo Logging IP and Open Ports for computer...
ipconfig >> %AuditPath%\%computername%.txt
netstat -a >> %AuditPath%\%computername%.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39655711
Tks but I need to create a log file daily and summarize all the information there..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39655717
yeah but when you put that script in GPO login & logout option then it run automatically when next day client (user) login in system.
It capture the detail and provide to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39655722
Sorry, I can't get your idea.

Can I just generate a single log, rather than each individual file ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39655735
It generate only a single log file 'cause here we insert >> in script...it use to don't override data in log file.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39655748
Powershell can get you the last login time stamp but a 'smart' user can also schedule a task in computer for auto logon if he know you are pulling login information.

PS C:\> Get-ADUser tester -Properties LastLogonDate | select name,LastLogonDate

name                                                        LastLogonDate
----                                                        -------------
Tester                                                      5/9/2013 6:45:52 AM


PS C:\>
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:srsysdoc
srsysdoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39655934
Hi,

  Find the attached document. It may helpful to you.
Auditing--AD-User.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39656039
It is a window 2003 server. can it support powershell ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:srsysdoc
ID: 39656046
PowerShell Only Supports server 2008 and 2012.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:daniel0
ID: 39656555
There are some scripts for the same but you cant rely, You can go for an freeware application also for the same.

Please have a look

<link removed - GaryC123>

And freeware application

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39673693
Tks
0