Solved

Internet explorer security warning, cab-file (Vista), howto enable for non admin users (domain)

Posted on 2013-11-18
7
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,

We have this application which runs from a website and requires a CAB to install. We have Vista pc's with UAC enabled.
How can we make sure this cab-file can install without disabling UAC or giving administrative priviliges? Pc is member of domain in which Windows 2008 & 2003 DC's.

Note: it's a cab-file, not an ocx (active-x), not sure what the difference between those is ...

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaihunt earned 500 total points
ID: 39658611
Configure the trusted site and activex control in the GPO and add the site in it.

 Also configure the active X control also. which will enable to run any active X scripts run.

Please check the below link to configure trusted sites, Intranet sites in GPO

http://www.windowstricks.in/2010/11/configuring-trusted-website-and-activex.html

Note: The value field can take the following values:
• (Value = 1) Intranet zone,
• (Value = 2) Trusted Sites zone,
• (Value = 3) Internet zone
(Value = 4) Restricted Sites zone

Reference: for cab file installation

http://www.edrawsoft.com/install-activex-control.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39659000
Thanks. Actually the site is already in trusted sites, but that did not help.


Note: the activex is a ocx, not a cab, right?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Jaihunt
ID: 39659008
Add the site in active x control also. Which should Work

http://www.edrawsoft.com/install-activex-control.php
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39659154
You cannot configure that in IE options. You will need to deploy that software using software deployment methods or scripts. To get further help here, we would need details or, at best, access to that site itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39665202
Please clarify since 2 options are there:
1,activexinstaller service: the site is in it already
2,installing in software deployment: how can I fetch the cab file, it prompts for install but I don't find it on my local disk?

3,activex is an ocx-file, the installation prompts for a cab-file ...

J.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39665211
In 2. you ask me for details, while I asked you first "To get further help here, we would need details or, at best, access to that site itself" - I am afraid it's your turn :)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39676972
How did you solve it, if I may ask?
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now