Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SSRS report display cut in half in IE

Posted on 2013-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
2,362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello,

Please look at the attachment.  Can anyone explain why report manager is rendering my report this way?
Report.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:EDozier
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39656566
Eyeball the report's .PageSize / Width and .InteractiveSize / Width and make sure that it's not something like 4-5".
0
 

Author Comment

by:EDozier
ID: 39657096
Jim,

Thank you for your response.  I've tested it in several browsers and this is what I'm finding:

1. IE - Cuts report in half.

2. Firefox - Renders just fine.

3. Chrome - Does not render at all.

4. Opera - Renders just fine.

5. Safari - Does not render at all.

What are you thoughts on that?

Eugene
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 39668637
What does it look like when you preview it in BIDS/VS/RB (whichever client tool you use to develop the report)?  As Jim mentioned, it's probably related to the report size properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EDozier
ID: 39681950
All,

Thank you for your responses.  I looked into .pagesize and interactivesize.  They are correct.  If my widths were off, won't all browser renderings be off?  

Thanks,

Eugene
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 1000 total points
ID: 39682848
Not necessarily because not all browsers are actually supported, so results on the unsupported ones are unpredictable...

More info: Planning for Reporting Services and Power View Browser Support (SSRS 2012)
0