Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving of Exchange Server 2010

Posted on 2013-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hey Guys,

I would like to change hardware for my Exchange Servers 2010.

Can i get a procedure to carry this out.

Thanks.

Gurvinder Bhary
0
Comment
Question by:Gurvinder Bharya
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dave Robinson
ID: 39656078
You could use Disk2VHD to P2V the Server and then set up Hyper-V on the new hardware and create a new Exchange Virtual Server using the saved VHD.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 1500 total points
ID: 39656080
You can install new Exchange server on the new hardware
and than move mailboxes,public folders,oab, etc to the new server and apply the rules, filters to the new server
move your certificates to the new server as well
and after all is complete and you have no more data on the old server you can remove it with ADSI Edit
0