[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows in mac, is if safe? and how?

Posted on 2013-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello,

I am new in Mac world. I bought Macbook pro.

I need to use windows just for Microsoft office 2013. and for Windows Live Writer.

Is it safe to put windows in mac? no problems? .. and how?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
6 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:FutureIOSGuru
FutureIOSGuru earned 120 total points
ID: 39656174
What you will want to do is virtualize Windows.  There are several different options to use, VirtualBox, Parallels, and VMWare Fusion.  VirtualBox is free, the other two products will cost money.

What they all do is allow you to run Windows on your Mac simultaneously.   This will allow you to use any Windows software as needed while using OSX.   You can take trials of the two products that will allow you try them out and see which product best suits your tastes.  All three make it relatively painless to create and use a virtual machine.

You can treat the Windows installation like its own computer, using anti-virus software to keep the Windows stuff safe.  

Enjoy your MacBook!
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 560 total points
ID: 39656270
You know that Office 2011 is available for OSX and includes Word/Excel/Powerpoint/Outlook but there is no Live Writer for OSX.

You can install Windows on a separate partition of the HardDrive on the laptop and you choose to boot into Windows or OSX when you startup.  The advantage of this is that it requires no extra software you just use an apple program called Bootcamp to set it up and install from a Windows DVD or disk image.  The other advantage is that Windows has full access to the CPU and RAM and runs faster.  The disadvantage is that you have to reboot to use OSX when you're finished with Windows.

Alternatively you can use a Virtual Machine to run Windows as an application inside your OSX system.  You should have at least 6GB or 8GB of RAM on your laptop otherwise the performance of Windows might be very slow and poor.  The advantage is that you can start the VM .. use your program and then quit and continue to use all your OSX applications at the same time.

In terms of SAFETY you should take the same precautions as if you had a standard Windows PC and install Anti-Malware / Anti-Virus under Windows because even though OSX may not be affected you can still make a mess of your Windows installation and have to re-set it should you become infected/attacked.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 960 total points
ID: 39656345
While you COULD do any of the above, there are all sorts of good reasons not to:

1. You will have to pay for a full licence of Windows.
2. You will have to pay for Parallels or VMWare (although Virtual Box is free).
3. You will need virus software on the Windows end, and running Windows on your Mac exposes it to Windows viruses.
4. If you virtualize, it will split your RAM and effectively give you less RAM to use in both OS's.
5. The Windows installation will take up hard drive space.
6. It largely defeats the purpose of buying a Mac.

Instead, I suggest that you try to wean yourself off Windows altogether. You will be much happier if you do.

As Eoin Sullivan noted, you can get a Mac version of Office. Depending on your needs, you could also try using the equivalent Mac software (iWorks) which is much cheaper, or even the open source (and therefore free) OpenOffice.

I am sure you can find Mac blogging software to replace Live Writer. Here is a list from CNET:  http://download.cnet.com/mac/blogging-software-tools/3150-12945_4-0.html

and here are other resources for  blogging software:  

http://www.shoutmeloud.com/5-desktop-blogging-softwares-for-mac.html

http://www.appstorechronicle.com/2013/01/how-to-blog-from-a-mac-10-crucial-apps.html

http://john.do/blogging-apps/
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 120 total points
ID: 39656369
I use VMware Fusion to run Windows in a virtual machine on my MBP. I would go with the recommendation for 8GB of RAM as I only have 4 and Windows 8 is sluggish. If you can get a copy of Windows 7 to run, all the more better. Another software title called "Parallels" does the same thing as VMware Fusion. I like virtualization over re-partitioning the hard drive because the process basically doesn't touch the Mac's hard drive configuration. This does not, however take sole advantage of the Mac's hardware.

Boot Camp: http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1461
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:LCMSkw
LCMSkw earned 120 total points
ID: 39656514
We have all of our Mac users running Windows through Parallels due to the fact that one corporate web site we use for benefit selection requires IE. (Most have Windows 7, a few are still on XP.) We haven't really had any problems with the installs this way. All of the Macs also have Office for Mac and Office is installed in the Windows install, too. Some users use windows a lot on their macs, some hardly at all. Outlook on Windows was definitely better than Entourage in Office 2008 for Mac, but now that Office 2011 for Mac has Outlook, it's better, but not as fully robust as Outlook on windows.

We have noted a few times that Parallels had to be upgraded to support a Mac OS upgrade. The virtual machine then has to be upgraded, too and that can take some time, but it did work when it was finished.

Personally, I have both a windows laptop and Mac Mini on my desk. The windows machine is my main machine and the Mac is there for reference and support of the macs in the company. I run Windows XP in Virtual Box on my Mac Mini. This mainly served as a backup machine from when my hard drive crashed in my Windows laptop, so that I could still provide support to Windows computers while I was testing and rebuilding my laptop.

I hope that helps,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:andymacf
andymacf earned 120 total points
ID: 39657372
I have used windows on a mac for years using parallels and it works exceptionally well.  I have also recently upgraded to Office 365 which gives me 5 copies of office in both Mac and Windows formats as part of the package
0