Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

which server role would require the appropriate AV/spam tool

Posted on 2013-11-18
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Which of the default roles in exchange 2010 would typically include the anti-virus spam tools that scan incoming mail going into the organisation.

And which of the default roles in exchange 2010 would typically include any DLP based software to stop sensitive data being leaked from the organisation.

Are these apps typically installed on the edge transport system?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 2000 total points
ID: 39656145
The AV has to be on hub/edge transport server.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39656159
As in on both, as they are typically 2 different roles arent they? Or are they combined in 2010?

Or is it common to run both roles from the same server?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39656228
Hub Transport and Edge Transport servers.  Refer to following link for roles:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298026%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39656232
They are two didfferent roles, however edge has some extra features. It depends on the requirement if you want both the server in an organization. Bot the servers cannot be on the same server also edge has to be installed on the server which is on the workgroup not in domain.
0