Solved

Oracle DB client access

Posted on 2013-11-18
6
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

I have installed Oracle 11g R2 datbase server on Windows server 2008 machine(64 bit).
I could access the database by installing the Toad 11.6 compatible for 64 bit operating system in the same machine. But I am not able to access this database from other client machines which are in the same network. ie I could ping the machine. but I could not be able to tnsping the service address. ie
I added in my tnsnames.ora like below

ORA11 =
 (DESCRIPTION =
   (ADDRESS_LIST =
     (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 127.0.0.1)(PORT = 1521))
   )
 (CONNECT_DATA =
   (SERVICE_NAME = ORA11)
 )
)

then I tried tnsping like in my Windows 7 (32 bit) machine like below.

C:\Users\usr1>tnsping ORA11

its giving error like below

TNS-12535: TNS:operation timed out

Can anyone please help how can I access the database from other client machines?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:GouthamAnand
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 39656188
The tnsnames.ora is configured in your client machines, from the above i see that the host name/ip address  is not proper i.e 127.0.0.1 is not your DB server ip address. So please add your hostname /ip address then try tnsping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 39656251
The above one is a sample one I gave.
But I gave correctly the complete ip address. Also I tried by giving the complete machine name. But both of them not worked. But when I do the same thing for other database its working fine. Problem came for this particular database server on this particular server machine.

Is it something related with the operating system? because only this database is on 64 bit windows operating system. And my client machine and all other databases are in 32 bit operating system.

Also what else I can check otherthan tns entries?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39656272
the listener create a log file on the host
> diag\tnslsnr\servername\listenername\trace\listener.log

can you find the entries in that log and the error ?

if the listener.log is too big an option is to delete or rename it.
the listener will recreate a new one if it doesn't exist
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 500 total points
ID: 39656285
>>TNS-12535: TNS:operation timed out

99.99% of the time this is a firewall blocking the ports.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr
ID: 39656296
Yes i totally agree with Slightwv ,please check your firewall settings on database server  and disable it then try.

here is the doc for disable the firewall.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766337(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GouthamAnand
ID: 39658521
Thank you very much.
0