Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Strange results of the powershell inventory

Posted on 2013-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi folks,

I have a script (provided) with which I am doing an inventory of computers. in the org units. In one of them after the script I got a strange result. (Table attached). What means the values ¿¿in columns "ip address" and "MAC address". and how to get normal values¿¿. And the second small issue, is what means value ¿in the column "Motherboard":  to be filled by O.E.M  

Help me, please
sys-object.csv
Inventory3.myapp
0
Comment
Question by:nesher13
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 800 total points
ID: 39656533
IPaddress and MacAddress are multivalued properties, you can expand it before you export to csv file..

Change last line to..
$AllComputers | select CompName,{$_.IPaddress},{$_.MacAddress},WindowsVersion,ServicePack,WinInsDate,CurrentUser,ProcType,Motherboard,DiskSize,MemoryCapacity  | Export-Csv c:\Powershell\change5.csv -NoTypeInformation 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1200 total points
ID: 39656873
You could also join all the elements of the IPAddress and MacAddress so that it is a single string.  For that you could change the lines as shown below.
 $IPAddress = (foreach($Adapter in $Netadapters){$adapter.ipaddress}) -join ";"
 $MacAddress = (foreach($Adapter in $Netadapters){$adapter.MacAddress}) -join ";"

Open in new window

0