Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email Outlook auto complete

Posted on 2013-11-18
7
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
One of new employee is using outlook 2007. Now since he join our company, we upgrade him to outlook 2013 and connect him to exchange server 2010.

He wants his previous email auto complete to be copy to outlook 2013.

I  copy the autostream..... from his old outlook 2007 to outlook 2013 but it does not work.

Can anyone help me on this.....
0
Comment
Question by:patcheah
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39656343
Outlook 2007 still use NK2 file, You need to import it

copy the NK2 file from:
C:\Documents and Settings\[User Profile]\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Make sure that the .nk2 file is in the following folder:
%appdata%\Microsoft\Outlook
Note The .nk2 file must have the same name as your current Outlook 2013 profile. By default, the profile name is "Outlook." To check the profile name, follow these steps:
Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
Double-click Mail.
In the Mail Setup dialog box, click Show Profiles.

2. Click Start, and then click Run.

3. In the Open box, type outlook.exe /importnk2, and then click OK. This should import the .nk2 file into the Outlook 2013 profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 39656398
Dear liorkr

If I understand you correctly

In Outlook 2007, copy the nk2 file from
C:\Documents and Settings\[User Profile]\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook

Copy the file to Outlook 2013
%appdata%\Microsoft\Outlook

I have to make sure both are having the same profile.

The copy the outlook 2013 computer
Under the run command,
type outlook.exe /importnk2, and then click OK.

Is this correct?

The Nk2 file is **.nk2?

Please advise
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39656422
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lior Karasenti
ID: 39656437
Yes, its correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 39658653
Dear Expert,

I tried looking into outlook 2007 but I can't see any nk2 file.

I have attached the screen shot of the entire directory where the nk2 file is suppose to be there.

Please advise
outlook.JPG
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 2000 total points
ID: 39658670
You can enable file extensions view and than you will be able to see the NK2

http://wiki.panotools.org/Enable_windows_file_extensions
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39660077
Enable the file extension as stated above but from the pictures your NK2 Files are the Office Data Files

Amy - 58KB
Outlook - 76KB
pcteh - 54KB
Q-Value - 225KB
0