Solved

Unable to simulate a SBS 2011 restoration

Posted on 2013-11-18
10
411 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hello,

we're fighting from 1 week at least to simulate a Windows SBS 2011 restoration from a  complete windows backup server system image, but no concluding results...

Here is the displayed message after we've selected the system image we would like to restore (translated from French) :
"The system image restoration has failed.
No disk which can be used to recover the system disk has been found."

The details link below this message, will display this information : "1) System disk may have been excluded by mistake 2) USB disk may have been assigned as a system disk, 3) An invalid disk may have been assigned as system disk and an error code (0x80042412)."

The SBS 2011 is installed on a DELL server, with 6 disks of 600Go, partitioned with about 2,7To in RAID5 (EFI + disk C + disk D), and 1,8To in RAID0 (disk F).

So, to simulate restoration, we created a virtual machine, and whatever we do, the error appears !
We try to restore "System disk only", have the same number of disk (two), setup the disk capacity correctly... never work.

We are looking for somebody who already have met this situation and have found a solution ?
But if we've got any suggestion, we are ready to test.

It would be great because we have promise to our customer that it works, and that will be quick to restore a machine on another. Now we have doubts...


thanks in advance for your help,

Seb
0
Comment
Question by:actevolis
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39658682
You are trying to restore the EFI machine backup to VMware which seeming does not support this layout. To check the restore you need physical machine which supports UEFI boot and even after that you could have problems because EFI is very sensitive to hardware change. Specific software is needed for this.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39663269
How big is each partition
C:
D:

What are you using to create the backup?

Is your USB drive connected directly to the server?

Are you trying to restore using the SBS Console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:actevolis
ID: 39675088
C is 195GB with 72,6 GB used
E is 1,62TB with 596  GB used
(F is 1,81To with 1,21TB used)

For my restoration test, i don't have enough disk space, so i restore only system disks, C and E.

To answer to your questions :
1) To create backup, i use Windows Backup Server ;
2) Yes, this is an USB disk connected directly to server ;
3) No, i'm not using SBS console : i try to restore directly from the DVD SBS boot CD, as i have lost my source machine (fire, stole, or break....)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39675316
Read my comment. You need to restore it to the PC which supports UEFI boot. One cannot simply restore backup from Efi to MBR drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:actevolis
ID: 39676979
ok, i'll receive a new server (less powerful than customer's one) and i'll try to restore using UEFI.

i'll send post once i've made test.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39677200
Note, you can try to restore the backup test machine, convert then the disk into MBR and make a repair so that your restored machine would boot from new hardware.
You will need to move from Windows 2011 installation DVD the Boot directory and BootMGR file to 100MB partition and set this partition active.
After that you could need to adjust the OS to new hardware so there happens no driver problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:actevolis
ID: 39689317
i tried to restore on the new machine (without any OS), but once i click on "Restore my computer", i've got error message telling that the OS installed is not the same as inserted in the DVD drive ...

I suppose that it's impossible to restore SBS if ccomputer is in UEFI mode and there is no OS installed.

But, if i install a SBS on the PC, i'm finally not sure that it will work...

I make a last test in installing Windows 2008 R2 (same as SBS 2011 premium kernel), and test restoration.

If it doesn't work again, i'll close this post.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 39689341
You would better get a backup & recovery software - third party one and use it to backup and restore your SBS. Like this one: http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/
They say in features description:
Successfully clone, migrate, or restore a 64-bit Windows system configured to the uEFI-based boot mode; fix uEFI related boot problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:actevolis
ID: 39689379
i've just tested restoration and it failed.

So, thanks for the suggestion concerning backup & recovery software, which will be the best solution ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:actevolis
ID: 39689384
This solution is a palliative to apply relative to the configuration below, which is not supported by the native Windows recovery tool.
> Windows system configured to the UEFI boot mode.
0