Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 not waking up

Posted on 2013-11-18
10
Medium Priority
?
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hello EE,

Windows 8 ran perfectly on this old HP notebook, but Windows 8.1 is unable to wake from sleep or hibernation.  I simply get a black screen.

Several discussion groups are pointing to drivers.  Users have fixed hibernation problems by updating device drivers.

The HP support site stops issuing drivers for this model at Windows 7, so I can't rely on HP.

My ATI graphics card already had the latest.  My Intel NIC is up-to-date as well. I downloaded newer packages from both companies, but the underlying drivers haven't changed.  I took what I could get from Windows Update for the audio driver.

I can shutdown the laptop after every use, but that takes a great deal of time by today's standards.  I may have to reinstal Windows 8 and decline the 8.1 update.

I'm assuming that sleep is easier to achieve than a full hibernation.  If can't have both, then I'll take just one.

Thanks,
KG
0
Comment
Question by:kengreg
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39656397
Workaround: Disable sleep and hibernation until you sort out the drivers issues.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 39656445
You need newer power drivers for Windows 8.1 (I have Windows 8.1 running and wakeup works fine). So if you are certain HP won't supply them for that machine, either uninstall Windows 8.1 and go back to Windows 8, or do not use suspend features as noted above.

The other possibility is that the Windows 8.1 upgrade did not go well. It that is the case, the only answer is to reinstall Windows 8 and try the upgrade again. If suspend is your only problem, then just do not use it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 39656879
Try to uninstall all drivers and let Windows 8.1 pick up the default drivers. That should fix it. Else try to install latest Intel Chipset driver from the downloadcenter.intel.com website and the latest beta drivers from AMD website. Also see if uninstalling the Antivirus/Firewall software fixes it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kengreg
ID: 39669446
Here's a question for mysticaldan.  Are all drivers safe to remove?  I'm concerned about bricking the install after removing something for the system board.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39669467
I do not uninstall all drivers at the same time. I work through the driver list and replace all the ones I can. That causes fewer problems.  You need to upgrade the power driver if you can.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 39686451
REmoving the drivers is fine and safe. If in doubt create a Restore point first just to be safe. Subsequently uninstall all the drivers > Reboot > Let windows install all the drivers (most of them will be the default Win 8.1 drivers) > Reboot again and then check. Uninstalling the Antivirus is the next step > Reboot and check.

There are quite a few drivers which have issues with Windows 8.1 but the default Win 8.1 drivers seem to work fine. So either work with those while newer stable drivers come or go back to windows 8.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:kengreg
ID: 39690926
Okay, I created a System Restore point, but I didn't use it. I felt better just having it.

Then, I spent over an hour uninstalling drivers and restarting, but there was nothing explicitly labeled for "Power".

I re-installed Windows 8. The hibernate/sleep worked immediately.  I'm using default drivers from the Win8 DVD.

It was time consuming, but necessary.  

Thanks for all of the feedback. I'll try to find a fair way to divide up points.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kengreg
ID: 39690929
I re-installed Windows 8
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39691067
@kengreg - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39691119
Great. You fixed it. :-)
0