[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove Room Resource Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
3,116 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
In exchange 2010 how do you cleanly remove a room mailbox. I want to make sure it disappears correctly since it is listed in outlook to as a available room. I know when you create a room it makes a disabled user in AD so i was wondering what the real process is to remove this box.
0
Comment
Question by:valmatic
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
florin_s earned 750 total points
ID: 39656528
Hi,

Let me first give you an interesting 4 part article regarding the resource mailboxes that helped me:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/resource-mailboxes-exchange-2010-part1.html

And here is how you delete a disconnected mailbox, and I guess you can apply it to any exchange object:http://glazenbakje.wordpress.com/2010/07/01/delete-a-disconnected-mailbox-from-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imkottees
imkottees earned 750 total points
ID: 39657018
Hi,

Just disable/remove the room mailbox. once Exchange attributes are disabled it will be gone from outlook.
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 39657101
thanks, i will try this out. I did use that 4 part article when i set these up last year, they did a nice job. I just could never find out anything about removal, and i wanted to make sure before i did the standard "remove" in the EMC. Thanks guys.
0