Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to Block IE 10 and later, Windows 2008 domain, Windows 7 clients

Posted on 2013-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
We have software that's incompatible with IE versions over 9.  What's the best and easiest way to ensure that our users cannot get updates via windows update or manual upgrade?  Is there a group policy solution?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:LB1234
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 39656507
do you use WSUS server for controlling updates?
If not you should look into installing it. It is fairly simple to install and free.
You can control what updates people get on your network, instead of the computer looking out to the web for updates.
With this WSUS server you will need to add a couple of settings to your group policy or the default one if you have not setup anything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LB1234
ID: 39656513
Does WSUS prevent individuals from updating their machines on their own?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
valmatic earned 2000 total points
ID: 39656518
they can still go into the control panel then go to windows update, and they would have to click check for updates from microsoft, it is a little line of wording near the button where you can say install.
You could use group policy to control access to the control panel as well.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39659139
I would not block control Panel but distribute so called blocker toolkits for IE10 and 11. By Microsoft and free:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/jj898509.aspx and http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40722
0