Solved

Sharepoint - Unable to display this Web Part

Posted on 2013-11-18
7
3,858 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
Hi all

I have created a Library, which has been working without any problems, now however, my users keep getting the following massage. I have not changed anything recently.

Unable to display this Web Part. To troubleshoot the problem, open this Web page in a Microsoft SharePoint Foundation-compatible HTML editor such as Microsoft SharePoint Designer. If the problem persists, contact your Web server administrator.

If i press f5, once and sometimes twice, the error disapears and it displays my folder/files.

I have look at it, but am unable to find a solution, please can anyone help.

Thank you in advanced
Baker
0
Comment
Question by:Bakersville
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:skipper68
ID: 39656549
1. Is it just this one page?

2. Have you done any customizations to the page?  Visual Studio? Designer? CSS?
How many webparts are on the page?  When you edit the page, is the library the only webpart on it?  You can use the webpart maintenance page (append ?contents=1 to the end of the url) and remove webparts one at a time until you identify the one causing the issue?

3. Can you add the library webpart to a new page?  Does it still give you the same error?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bakersville
ID: 39662501
The Skipper68

1)
No, it can be on any new page load from a folder.

2)
I do have some customization on the page, it just reduces the 2 columns next to each other and I have put some basic JavaScript to upload a document, create a folder and go back one folder.

Never used webpart maintenance. It has a DIV on for the JavaScript and images and the library one. It is the Library one causing the issue

3)
It does come up with the same error.

I hope this helps

I have got a bit more of a error message now

Unable to display this Web Part. To troubleshoot the problem, open this Web page in a Microsoft SharePoint Foundation-compatible HTML editor such as Microsoft SharePoint Designer. If the problem persists, contact your Web server administrator.


Correlation ID:f9c1e412-e05e-4530-9d85-7844389d063e
Compliance Details
javascript:commonShowModalDialog('{SiteUrl}/_layouts/itemexpiration.aspx?ID={ItemId}&List={ListId}', 'center:1;dialogHeight:500px;dialogWidth:500px;resizable:yes;status:no;location:no;menubar:no;help:no', function GotoPageAfterClose(pageid){if(pageid == 'hold') {STSNavigate(unescape(decodeURI('{SiteUrl}'))+'/_layouts/hold.aspx?ID={ItemId}&List={ListId}'); return false;} if(pageid == 'audit') {STSNavigate(unescape(decodeURI('{SiteUrl}'))+'/_layouts/Reporting.aspx?Category=Auditing&backtype=item&ID={ItemId}&List={ListId}'); return false;} if(pageid == 'config') {STSNavigate(unescape(decodeURI('{SiteUrl}'))+'/_layouts/expirationconfig.aspx?ID={ItemId}&List={ListId}'); return false;}}, null); return false;
0x0
0x1
ContentType
0x01
898
Document Set Version History
javascript:SP.UI.ModalDialog.ShowPopupDialog('{SiteUrl}/_layouts/DocSetVersions.aspx?List={ListId}&ID={ItemId}')
0x0
0x0
ContentType
0x0120D520
330
Send To other location
javascript:GoToPage('{SiteUrl}/_layouts/docsetsend.aspx?List={ListId}&ID={ItemId}')
0x0
0x0
ContentType
0x0120D520
350

[          ] [          ]


Thank you
Baker
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:skipper68
ID: 39662612
It definitely looks like there's JavaScript throwing it off.  Some sort of popup window, maybe?

I assume it's only this particular library having this problem(?)  If you create a new, blank library, that works okay, right?

What is the possibility of removing the customizations just to see if that's what's causing the error?  Do you have a DEV\TEST environment you can try it in.  Also, why are you recreating out of the box functionality?  Is it for ease-of-use?
JavaScript to upload a document
JavaScript to create a folder
JavaScript to go back one folder
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bakersville
ID: 39665224
You are right, if I create a new library, it works fine.

The customizations are for ease of use as this is used by our major clients and as they are only uploading documents, create folders and navigating up folders, it easier if they can see them right in front of them.

I think it has something to do with me changing the column width when I first created the library, it liked it at first, but now not.

Can I upload my custom JavaScript and my custom width for you to look at?

Baker
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:skipper68
ID: 39665883
You can definitely do that.  Your JavaScript may be well formed, but it may be interfering with something SharePoint is trying to do.  

Can you temporarily remove the pieces to see if that fixes the issue?

Can you implement the JavaScript into a new library to see if you can recreate it?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael I earned 500 total points
ID: 39670258
If SharePoint loads a page with many rows, it will display an initial amount of data while still retrieving the rest of the data for that view.  That means a lot of formatting and caching is taking place on the fly as opposed to a static webpage of hard-coded information.  This could explain why after you hit F5 once or twice, the library loads normally - because all the data has been loaded, and your code can be processed by the browser correctly.

Is your code after or before the list?  Typically your code should go in a webpart before the data view itself so that all the static information (your code, the menu bar, page layout) can be loaded first and not interfere with the data that is being written to the page.

You can also try including your code in a JavaScript file to make sure your code isn't getting mixed up in the page's code at all, and then use a Content Editor Web Part to load your code after the page is loaded.  That would be done by adding a CEWP on top of the dataview and then entering
<script Language="JavaScript">
_spBodyOnLoadFunctionNames.push("yourFunctionName");
</script?

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bakersville
ID: 39817767
Thank you for your help

This was very useful
0