Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Screen capture for website

Posted on 2013-11-18
8
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
http://www.google.com/catalogs/i?source=embed-merchant&id=4899299_310be38c_f539cc4a

Is there any free tool that allow me to capture the pictures in Website (see the above URL) ? Currently,  I need to fit the picture in proper resolution, dump it and save the file. It is a time consuming job and I wonder whether there is a better way to handle it ...

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39658339
Google catalogs are no longer supported! Perhaps the merchant website will send you a copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39658356
But is there any tool that can ease the screen capture work ? Tks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39658359
I need to fit the picture in proper resolution, dump it and save the file.> What actually does you do? What tools and resolution?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39658433
In order to see the content of the web, I need to use the magnified glass to enlarge the resolution. Afterwards, I will print screen and paste it in a MS photo editor. Finally, I will save to a file.

I just wonder whether I can print the screen, temporarily save them in a buffer and finally save all the files in a tiff format. Hence, all the information that I need will be put under a single file.

Alternatively, if there is a better way to handle the job, appreciate any recommendation.

Tks
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 39658675
What I do is view the catalogues internet explorer, then go to the top Tools Tools Internet Options
Settings under browsing history open Settings then VIEW Files
Put the temporary internet files folder on details from the top right so the files are descending, scroll down to your images you'll just see the icons for images, unfortunately you can't really be selective but make a new folder on your desktop then highlight all the images in a set area copy and paste into this new folder now you scroll through them
View Files in IE temporarycopy JpegYour images from the catalogue
your images from the catalogueUnless you can get them to give a PDF of them which I doubt if you read their Privacy Policy these could be submitted from Google+ accounts or submitted from outside sources
I know it's a bit of a layman way of doing it but at least it's faster to scroll through them and delete what's not relevant
cheers'
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 39659003
Open the page in Firefox browser.
Show the image you want.
Right-Click the image > "This Frame" > "Open Frame In New Tab".
In the new tab click the + magnify button once.
RIGHT-Click in the image and choose "View Image".
When it opens you will see a magifying glass cursor which indicates that a large image has been reduced to display within the browser window.
If you RIGHT-Click the image you can choose "Save Image As" and give it a name (they are JPG files).
Close that tab and repat with the next image.
It sounds complicated, but you could steal every one of the owner's images in a few minutes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39682846
Tks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 39683017
Thank you AXISHK
0