Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010, DAG, CAS ARRAY

Posted on 2013-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have 2 questions

1) why there is need for hardware load balancer for CAS ARRAY, why we need it

2) In DAG, When we require failover and switch over, in what situations with regard to active and passive database

3) what are database recovery tools, i heard ese database is no longer in  exchnage 2010 , is it true
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivkumar07
ID: 39656707
1 - Messaging should not have downtime in any organization. Load Balancers are required for that. A few companies use software based load balancers but most companies use hardware ones like we use F5 load balancer in our company. F5 can be used for other traffic aswell.
We have 2 Cas/hub servers and set up in load balancers.

Example - Microsoft provides backup software built in windows but 95% companies use third party backup utlities like symantec or others because it has more features.

2 - As far as I know, if you need to defrag a particular DB, you would to dismount it.

3 - Not sure but I think yes, exchange 2010 doesn't have.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 2000 total points
ID: 39657037
Hi,

Adding to Rajiv,

1. Software load balancer  is not service aware, it does only IP. whereas Hardware load balancer aware both.

i.e: when you use software load balancer, request will be routed to the CAS server even if RPC service is stopped/failed till IP is up.

2. Switchover is the one you do manually for some maintenance activity whereas failover occurs automatically

3. Exchange 2010 database uses ESE engine.
0