[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I can not reduce the pst size.

Posted on 2013-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello I have a pst file in the disk it takes 2 769 929 Kb but if i look with Outlook 2007 in the folder size (includind subfolder) is 1 200 159.

I just compressed and used scanpst but still has the same size..

Any idea about this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
valmatic earned 2000 total points
ID: 39656598
yeah i remember this from a while ago in 2007. It is a outlook 2007 issue. Trust the size on disk it is more accurate or add them all individually yourself within outlook like this guy did.

http://windowssecrets.com/forums/showthread.php/144840-Different-size-for-same-file
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39656877
I'm sorry, I read, do not quite understand.
It is normal in outlook 2007? to double the size of the data on disk?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:chcw
ID: 39657374
Maybe your PST file is in old ANSI format, which has a 2GB size limit. You can solve it by following the instructions below:

http://www.datanumen.com/outlook-repair/problems/recover-2gb-pst.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39660327
In the disk the size is bigger tan 2GB it can be 3 or 4 GB

If i compact with Outlook 2013 the file's size is simillar tan the data's size.

I think is an Outlook 2007 problem.

Thanks everybody
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:valmatic
ID: 39660369
yes thats what i said. It is a outlook 2007 issue. Outlook 2007 does not report the correct size. If you did properties on the pst directly for the size that is the correct one.
The link i posted was someone who had the same issue. He said when he did a properties on every folder in the pst and then added them all up it actuall matched the size on disk property. For some reason when you click on the pst in outlook and want to know its properties it is wrong. It was a outlook 2007 issue microsoft never dealt with big surprise. Thanks for the points but wanted to clear it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39662700
Thanks to you.
0