Solved

SBS 2008 Migration Options

Posted on 2013-11-18
6
337 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Hi

I have been asked to look at migrating SBS2008 to full product Exchange 2013 (or 2010?) and Windows Server 2012. Can't really find any resources on this. Anyone know of any?
0
Comment
Question by:ajmcqueen
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
valmatic earned 400 total points
ID: 39656611
There is not a one button way to migrate your settings. You basically have to build your new server and OS and then join the new server to the domain. You will the transfer the Active directory roles to the new server. Then you would install exchange 2010 into co-existence mode with 2003, or if you are using 2007 you would probably want to go with 2013 exchange in co-existence with 2007. Then when exchange is running on both you start migrating boxes.
It is a big project, but firs you want to get the new server installed and get the active directory services going on it. Then concentrate on moving the roles between the two. This should be chopped into several parts, i don't think many people will hop on here and give you tons of info on just this one question.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39656854
Depending on the size of the company/data/users, you maybe able to get away with installing the Server 2012 as a clean install.  

Emails can be migrated via PST files. PC's will need adding to the new domain.  Users will need recreating.  Files can be moved via robocopy. WSUS will need re-installing (If you're going to use it).
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Coltharp
Gary Coltharp earned 100 total points
ID: 39657056
The migration would not be that difficult but could be time consuming... SBS 2008 has Exchange 2007 which can easily do local move requests with a routing connector to Exchange 2010. User data and group policy etc, the procedures for moving and repointing policies are all very standard but are not for the uninitiated.

The points I would make are more directed at the ramifications of leaving the comfort of SBS for the "Standard" model:

Your domain controller and your exchange server should be separate physical servers.
Your licensing costs will easily double as you have to license the user CAL as well as the Exchange CAL
Have they outgrown SBS or should they still consider SBS 2011 which includes Exchange 2010? (It is still available from sources like evalue software)

HTH

Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajmcqueen
ID: 39664306
Thanks for the input guys. The reason for leaving SBS is two-fold:

1) They have around 60 users now but are rapidly expanding so will pass the 75 user limit soon.
2) The 250GB mailbox limit on exchange is proving a problem and has done for a while now.

I have experience of full exchange (2003) and full AD on a server (2008).

Currently they have SBS2008 with Exchange 2007 and am looking to go to Windows 2012/Exchange 2013
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39665157
With that amount of users the migration method as per the other comments would be the best option for you then.

Migrating to SBS2011 isn't an option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajmcqueen
ID: 39665626
I would prefer to add the 2012 server as an additional domain controller, move across the AD roles and then retire the SBS server as opposed to having to start with a new, parallel domain. With standard servers that is entirely possible but i wasn't sure SBS would let you do that.
"Exchange 2007 which can easily do local move requests with a routing connector to Exchange 2010" - hopefully that will work with Exchange 2013? (However, I will have to check this out as have not come across this option before). Would be good to do this rather than having to move 275GB (I know!) of data via PST files.
0