[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP.net Border colour of menu buttons

Posted on 2013-11-18
4
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi
The following image shows my ASP.net menu, where I have used an image without a border. The buttons are displayed with a blue border. I have the css info further on.
What do I change in this to have a green border instead of the blue

1
/* DEFAULTS
----------------------------------------------------------*/

body  
{
   
    font-size: .80em;
    font-family: "Helvetica Neue", "Lucida Grande", "Segoe UI", Arial, Helvetica, Verdana, sans-serif;
    margin: 0px;
    padding: 0px;
    color: #696969;
}

a:link, a:visited
{
    color: #034af3;
}

a:hover
{
    color: #1d60ff;
    text-decoration: none;
}

a:active
{
    color: #034af3;
}

p
{
    margin-bottom: 10px;
    line-height: 1.6em;
}


/* HEADINGS  
----------------------------------------------------------*/

h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6
{
    font-size: 1.5em;
    color: #666666;
    font-variant: small-caps;
    text-transform: none;
    font-weight: 200;
    margin-bottom: 0px;
}

h1
{
    font-size: 1.6em;
    padding-bottom: 0px;
    margin-bottom: 0px;
}

h2
{
    font-size: 1.5em;
    font-weight: 600;
}

h3
{
    font-size: 1.2em;
}

h4
{
    font-size: 1.1em;
}

h5, h6
{
    font-size: 1em;
}

/* this rule styles <h1> and <h2> tags that are the
first child of the left and right table columns */
.rightColumn > h1, .rightColumn > h2, .leftColumn > h1, .leftColumn > h2
{
    margin-top: 0px;
}


/* PRIMARY LAYOUT ELEMENTS  
----------------------------------------------------------*/

.page
{
    width: 986px;
    background-color: #fff;
    margin: 20px auto 0px auto;
 
}

.header
{
   
    position: relative;
    margin: 0px;
    padding: 0px;
    background: White;
    width: 100%;
    color: Orange;
    top: 0px;
    left: 0px;
    height: 120px;
}

.header h1
{
    font-weight: 700;
    margin: 0px;
    padding: 0px 0px 0px 20px;
    color: Navy;
    border: none;
    line-height: 2em;
    font-size: 2em;
    font-family: "Century Gothic";
    font-style: normal;
    height: ;
    text-transform: none;
}

.main
{
    padding: 0px 12px;
    margin: 12px 8px 8px 8px;
    min-height: 420px;
}

.leftCol
{
    padding: 6px 0px;
    margin: 12px 8px 8px 8px;
    width: 200px;
    min-height: 200px;
}

.footer
{
    color: #4e5766;
    padding: 8px 0px 0px 0px;
    margin: 0px auto;
    text-align: center;
    line-height: normal;
}


/* TAB MENU  
----------------------------------------------------------*/

div.hideSkiplink
{
    background-color: White;
    width: 100%;
    font-family: "Century Gothic";
}

div.menu
{
    padding: 4px 0px 4px 8px;
}

div.menu ul
{
    list-style: none;
    margin: 0px;
    padding: 0px;
    width: auto;
}
/* Change background of Tab menu in first item below = Navy
----------------------------------------------------------*/
div.menu ul li a, div.menu ul li a:visited
{

   
    display: block;
    line-height: 1.35em;


   
}

div.menu ul li a:hover
{

    color: #465c71;
    text-decoration: none;
}

div.menu ul li a:active
{
    background-color: White;
    color: White;
    text-decoration: none;
}

/* FORM ELEMENTS  
----------------------------------------------------------*/

fieldset
{
    margin: 1em 0px;
    padding: 1em;
    border: 1px solid #ccc;
}

fieldset p
{
    margin: 2px 12px 10px 10px;
}

fieldset.login label, fieldset.register label, fieldset.changePassword label
{
    display: block;
}

fieldset label.inline
{
    display: inline;
}

legend
{
    font-size: 1.1em;
    font-weight: 600;
    padding: 2px 4px 8px 4px;
}

input.textEntry
{
    width: 320px;
    border: 1px solid #ccc;
}

input.passwordEntry
{
    width: 320px;
    border: 1px solid #ccc;
}

div.accountInfo
{
    width: 42%;
}

/* MISC  
----------------------------------------------------------*/

.clear
{
    clear: both;
}

.title
{
    display: block;
    float: left;
    text-align: left;
    width: auto;
    height: 81px;
}

.loginDisplay
{
    font-size: 1.1em;
    display: block;
    text-align: right;
    padding: 10px;
    color: White;
    height: 76px;
}

.loginDisplay a:link
{
    color: white;
}

.loginDisplay a:visited
{
    color: white;
}

.loginDisplay a:hover
{
    color: white;
}

.failureNotification
{
    font-size: 1.2em;
    color: Red;
}

.bold
{
    font-weight: bold;
}

.submitButton
{
    text-align: right;
    padding-right: 10px;
}
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mrunal
ID: 39656726
Hi
Can you share any URL for reproducing this ?
It will be easy for us to get you out from this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39656748
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39657324
You must be looking at in IE, because standards compliant browsers don't show the image link artifact. Try border-width:0 on the images, or you might have to set text-decoration:none on the links.  In the extreme you might have to use alternate CSS.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39658471
Thanks for the help
0