Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

What reg key to remove to make SQL Enterprise ask for new database info again

Posted on 2013-11-18
9
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
What reg key to remove to make sql server enterprise ask for new  database info again
0
Comment
Question by:parps924
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39659402
try deleting (AFTER BACKING UP YOUR REGISTRY)

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server

If this doesn't work - you're probably going to need to backup your machine data and rebuild it.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dbbishop earned 1500 total points
ID: 39659453
What are you trying to do? If you want to start all over again fresh, go to Control Panel > Programs and Features and remove Microsoft SQL Server.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 39659509
@parps924,
  As dbbishop says, if you want to reinstall MS SQL, that's likely the cleanest way to go.

  You ask about getting sql to "ask for new  database info again"?  There are a few default system databases used by MS SQL itself... I'm not certain if you are asking about changing the setting for one of the default databases, or perhaps to add a user or group to the list of system administrators in SQL (that was a problem, especially in SQL 2008 and beyond when local administrators were no longer automatically database SA.)  Or are you attempting to build a new database?  (Or, I'm not sure if you are really referring to SQL Reporting Services setup...?)  

  I think there are a lot of people who would love to help you, but we aren't yet sure what you are asking.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39659561
If you want a new instance just run the installer again and click that option... Still not clear on what exactly you are trying to do here
0
 

Author Comment

by:parps924
ID: 39659822
Thanks for the answers... but my issue has been resolved.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39659937
was that not the right registration key? how was it resolved?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39659961
You can't be serious that the question was how do you use windows control panel to uninstall a program?
0