Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why in Excel 2010 the filter doesnt work if empty rows

Posted on 2013-11-18
6
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
For some strange reason we have noticed that if we click on Filter and the first line (under the line we click filter) has no data, filer will not work correctly.  Sometime we have to place a dot.

What is the cause and how can we get filter working correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 1300 total points
ID: 39656662
To filter data with columns containing blanks, it is best to actually select the whole table first to ensure inclusion of the blank rows. Start with header row at top, then apply the filtering.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 700 total points
ID: 39656666
That is not exclusive to Excel 2010. It is exclusive to Excel. It will stop after the first encountered blank.

The get around that you should select all the data you want filtered and then select filter. That will then include the blank rows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39657400
Ok, selecting the are worked (we selected or highlighted the entire are we want filter).

Is it possible to just click the row to filter and have everything under it included within filter? (without the need of select all the area)

We ask this because most of the times, the select area has a lot of columns which obviously are not displayed on screen unless scrolling to them.  Selecting is a somewhat tedious.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 1300 total points
ID: 39657430
Unfortunately, if you have blanks scattered about, you will face the potential of having items missing in the filters, unless you preselect the whole data area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39657867
Understood.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 39658077
Thanx
0