Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

passing variable number of arguments to a function

Posted on 2013-11-18
2
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi Experts,
I want to rename a function from the log4c library for my purpose.  So, I want to have
mylog() instead of the log4c_category_log().  How can I achieve this?

void LOG4C_INLINE mylog(log4c_category_t* catName, int priority, const char *format, ...)
{
    log4c_category_log(catName, priority, ??????);
}

Open in new window

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ambuli
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1200 total points
ID: 39657133
You could do that using the 'va_*' macros, e.g. like

#include <stdarg.h>


// ...

void LOG4C_INLINE mylog(log4c_category_t* catName, int priority, const char *format, ...)
{
    static char s_acBuf [ 2048]; // Keep in mind that the buffer size is a caveat!

    va_list args;

    va_start ( args, format);

    vsnprintf ( s_acBuf, sizeof(s_acBuf), format, args);

    log4c_category_log(catName, priority, s_acBuf);

    va_end ( _args);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 800 total points
ID: 39657232
#include <stdarg.h>
void  log4c_category_log(log4c_category_t* catName, int priority, char *format, va_list args){
  vprintf(format, args);
}
void LOG4C_INLINE mylog(log4c_category_t* catName, int priority, const char *format, ...)
{
  va_list args;
  va_start(args, format);
  log4c_category_log(catName, priority, format, args);
  va_end(args);
}
0