Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to restrict access to certain folders under Inbox (Exchange, Outlook 2010, AD integrated)

Posted on 2013-11-18
3
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
We are a corporation, Active Directory integrated, Exchange 2010 server Outlook 2010 client.
We have an employee that has left and we'd like to grant access to her Inbox to another person, to all content, but 3 confidential folders. How can I achieve that? Tried to move the 3 folders out of her Inbox, didn't allow me to do that.
0
Comment
Question by:Attila-Robert
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 750 total points
ID: 39656719
I would think the best way would be to copy the folders to some kind of shared folders and then restrict access to the shared based on users or groups that you want to have access to that share?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
adriaanvw earned 750 total points
ID: 39656753
You could also try archiving all of the messages from the confidential folders, then import them into an alternative mailbox that the new user does not have access to.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rajivkumar07
ID: 39656788
What you can do is -

Give this new user the view permissions for the root of the mailbox for the user who left and then give the read permissions of the folders that you would want the new user to read.

Thats all.

However, in case you want to copy the emails over, you can again give the full rights of the mailbox of user who left to the new user and then copy the emails over and then remove the permissions.
0